?
Solved

How do i determine how many current users are on the site?

Posted on 2005-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I simply want to find out how many users are currently browsing the site.  Any ideas..?

Thanx in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:hugeeuge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:seb_gibbs
ID: 13561599
Are you using an ASP or PHP server?  If so, then its possible to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hugeeuge
ID: 13562140
I am using Coldfusion...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 400 total points
ID: 13590911
i use this in an iframe on the pages i want teh count to appear


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

<html>
<head>
      
      <cfoutput>
            <meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="20;URL=#RELLOCPATH#users.cfm">
            <link rel="stylesheet" href="#RELLOCPATH#commonFiles/mainstyle.css" type="text/css">
      </cfoutput>
      <title>Untitled</title>
</head>

<body>

<table>
      <tr>
            <td>
                  <cfsetting enablecfoutputonly="Yes">
                        <cflock timeout="15" scope="APPLICATION" type="EXCLUSIVE">
                              <cfif NOT isDefined("Application.UsersInfo")>
                                    <cfset Application.UsersInfo = StructNew()>
                              </cfif>
                        </cflock>
                        <cflock name="#CreateUUID()#" timeout="15" type="EXCLUSIVE">
                              <cfset user_cfid = Evaluate(CFID)>
                              <cfset user_info = Now()>
                        </cflock>
                        <cflock scope="APPLICATION" type="EXCLUSIVE" timeout="15">
                              <cfif NOT StructKeyExists(Application.UsersInfo, user_cfid)>
                                    <cfset temp = StructInsert(Application.UsersInfo, user_cfid, user_info)>
                              </cfif>
                        </cflock>
                        <! --- // Ok now, we have to create a way to delete them so they don't stay in the list forever, I'm going to use a 10 minutes difference, to expire the user, remember this code should be in your application.cfm or included in your application.cfm, we are going to use the DateDiff to find out if the structure should be deleted. //--->
                        <cflock scope="APPLICATION" type="EXCLUSIVE" timeout="15">
                              <cfloop collection="#Application.UsersInfo#" item="itmUser">
                                    <cfif Evaluate(DateDiff("n", StructFind(Application.UsersInfo, itmUser), Now())) GT 10>
                                          <cfset StructDelete(Application.UsersInfo, itmUser)>
                                    </cfif>
                              </cfloop>
                        </cflock>
                        <cflock scope="APPLICATION" type="EXCLUSIVE" timeout="15">
                              <cfoutput>
                                    <cfif #StructCount(Application.UsersInfo)# EQ 1>
                                          There is #StructCount(Application.UsersInfo)# user
                                    <cfelse>
                                          There are #StructCount(Application.UsersInfo)# users
                                    </cfif>
                                    on the system.
                              </cfoutput>
                        </cflock>
                  <cfsetting enablecfoutputonly="NO">
            </td>
      </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 13920393
glad i could help

thanks for the points
0