?
Solved

Webservice : Unable to serialize the interface

Posted on 2005-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

I have a project with contains my interface ( ITest ).

public interface ITest
{
void myfunction(string data);            
}

In my webservices project (second one), I build the service1.asmx like this:

[WebMethod]
public string HelloWorld(ITest test)
{
      return "Hello World";
}

When I add a webreference to my last project to test my webservice service1.asmx, Visual Studio throw me the exception:
Unable to serialize the interface.

Thanks in advance for helping me to solve my problem.
0
Comment
Question by:noulouk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Houwing earned 1600 total points
ID: 13559435
Interfaces cannot be passed as webmethod parameters, nor can they be returned.

You'll need to write a real object and pass that instead. This has to do with the fact that although all methods of an interface are known, it cannot be properly deserialized back into an object as there is no explicit knowledge of the underlying type.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jonvaughan
jonvaughan earned 400 total points
ID: 13560219
In addition to this you have to make sure that the object you do choose is serializable too .
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Houwing
ID: 13560265
ofcourse ;)
0