?
Solved

Handle Square brackets [] in Search

Posted on 2005-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,646 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Data in column --- "ABC [B]"

Select * from TBL where dataField like '%ABC%'  -- I get an exact match
Select * from TBL where dataField like '%ABC [B]%'  -- No match

How do I handle Square brackets for my search?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vbothello
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Crowe earned 600 total points
ID: 13559322
Select * from TBL where dataField like '%ABC /[B/]%'  ESCAPE '/'
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 13559348
Use an "ESCAPE" character to "tell" SQL to treat the next character literally:


SELECT * from TBL where dataField like '%ABC $[B$]%' ESCAPE '$'

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jchopde
ID: 13559384
or use
SELECT * from TBL where dataField like '%ABC [[]B]%'
0