?
Solved

mp3 ringtones

Posted on 2005-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
what are the requirements for to hear mp3 songs as ringtones. is there any free sites to download mp3 ringtones. i have nokia 3320 mobile. can i use mp3 ringtones in that mobile. Or is there any free software to convertion. after conversion how to upload that to mobiles.
0
Comment
Question by:vanaja_2008
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonybrv earned 100 total points
ID: 13559827
No this model will not support MP3 ring tone.

Unfortunately no converstaion utility is available for free. You need to first convert this mp3 to midi and then convert that to a form compatible for cell phone. This model also seems to not support polyphone ring tones.

http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=3&q=http://www.cdhnow.com/mw-more-info/8/convert-music-ringtone.htm&e=7249

http://www.sunncity.com/music/ringtone4me.html 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:balaurul
balaurul earned 100 total points
ID: 13560069

  Or if it supports WAV format, convert the mp3 using ... WinAmp :) and cut the desired sequence using ... The old GoldWave.
  Compress using mono / 16 bit / 24 khz PCM codec, and transfer to phone using Bluetooth or cable connection with Nokia Data Suite .

   Cheers.
0