?
Solved

Restrict Specific user on workstation to only one application

Posted on 2005-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,

I need to restrict a specific group of users to only be able to access one particular application on a workstation, however other, higher, users access to most features of the most that a normal power user would.

Is this possible? and if so how would i set this up.

I do need this asap, thats alot
0
Comment
Question by:jokeefe1130
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13559332
Do you have a domain or is this a stand alone workstation?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 1000 total points
ID: 13559355
If you have a domain and not a workgroup then you can use a software restriction policy via domain group policy to do this.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324036
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13559424
Group Policy or a mandatory profile on the local machine.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 13601521
Sounds like you essential want a TaskStation, right?  Here's the info:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/management/csws2003.mspx

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0