?
Solved

EL-enablement

Posted on 2005-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
1) my development server supports 2.0, so to use EL syntax such as ${doctype.doctypeName} without the c:out, what should the taglib declaration on my jsps look like, or do I not even need a <%@ taglib for it?
2) my production server (Sun Web Server 6.1) only supports 1.2, so I am just curious if I can EL-enable it by dropping in a jar or what not, or is that impossible?
0
Comment
Question by:aturetsky
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 500 total points
ID: 13560271
1) just put  ${"hello"}  on your page and it should render as hello  
But, your context's web.xml must have  
<web-app xmlns="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee"
    xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
    xsi:schemaLocation="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/j2ee web-app_2_4.xsd"
    version="2.4">  
tag instead of 2.3 tag
2)What Servlet API version ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aturetsky
ID: 13560324
1) Thanks
2) 2.3

here's from the Sun Web Server 6.1 data sheet:

# Offers full compliance for JavaServer Pages (JSP) 1.2 and Java Servlet 2.3 specifications
# Includes a built-in Java runtime environment with support for the Java Development Kit (JDK) 1.4.1_04 release, object serialization, and the JDBC 3.0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ss_p
ID: 13560774
you have to have Standard.jar, jstl.jar

and if you context in web.xml


<!DOCTYPE web-app PUBLIC
      "-//Sun Microsystems, Inc.//DTD Web Application 2.3//EN"
      "http://java.sun.com/dtd/web-app_2_3.dtd">

and if this is not

then you can go in for the schema definition as suggested by aturetsky


post if you were able to solve

by the above methods
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 13561086
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aturetsky
ID: 13567455
I am confused.

ss_p, are you saying putting those jars in and changing the doctype declaration to the one you mentioned should enable me to use use  ${doctype.doctypeName} WITHOUT the c:out despite the fact that the server only supports jsp 1.2 ?

rrz, please clarify what I am supposed to learn from that link
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 13567702
> the fact that the server only supports jsp 1.2 ?
It will not allow you to do what you want. You should upgrade.        rrz
0