?
Solved

Skipping XP Activation

Posted on 2005-03-16
12
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there any possible way of skipping the activation???  I have activated my copy so many times that I have to call them, and recently I had to reformat, I don't want to call them again.  Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:ChaotixMonjuish
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CHurst5841 earned 172 total points
ID: 13559795
No there is no way to skip Microsoft product activation.  Unfortunetly, the only way you will be able to activate the software is to call Microsoft again.  
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 164 total points
ID: 13559837
Unfortunately, activation is part of Microsofts battle against piracy. You most likely will have to call to get it activated again.

In the future, you could get your system setup the way you like it, activate XP, and then use ghost to image your drive:
http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/ghost_personal/

Then, if something happens, you can restore from the image, and not need to activate it again.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MrAruba
MrAruba earned 164 total points
ID: 13559900
If you are reinstalling XP on the same hardware, you can back up the activation status and then restore it after you reinstall the OS.

To save the activation status, back up the wpa.dbl file from the \%systemroot%\system32 folder to a floppy disk.

After you reinstall the OS, start in Minimal Safe mode. Open the \%systemroot%\system32 folder. Rename wpa.dbl to wpa.noact. Copy the backed up wpa.dbl file to the system32 folder. Reboot your system.

This isn't a hack to avoid activating installations and will work only on the same hardware for an XP installation that you've already activated.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jericotolentino
ID: 13561706
There are two ways to avoid activation:

1. Purchase a computer with WinXP pre-installed. It'll most likely be pre-activated. The only problem you'll have is if you're going to do a major upgrade.
2. The version of Windows XP Professional sold with a large corporate site-license doesn't contain the activation code. If you're using that version, you'll never have to activate it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13563425
In your case get it to work properly once.
Then create an image (use norton ghost or a similar proggy)

Whenever you need to reinstall place the image back and it's already authenticated :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wolfpup99
ID: 13573620
Given the situation that you're already in (already reformatted and reinstalled), you have no option but to call MS again to get it re-activated if it will not re-activate over the Internet.  But... if what you're doing is legit (i.e.- reinstalling XP on the same computer), they **have** to activate it for you, that's what you paid for.

If it's a retail version of XP they will even have to allow license transfer to a different computer, provided you assert that it has been deleted from the first computer.  OEM versions of XP cannot be transferred however.

Don't be afraid to call them for activation.  These are your rights.

For the future, backing up with Ghost or Drive Image as previously suggested or even just saving the wpa file as MrAruba suggests will save you the activation hassle.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13587664
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsXP/UserTips/Miscellaneous/BackupRestoreXPActivation.html

http://netsecurity.about.com/od/windowsxp/qt/aaqtwinxp0829.htm

Found this which is with regards to product keys so prolly not related but I figured I would post it anyway :

http://www.licenturion.com/xp/

I hope the first 2 URL's help :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13587666
ooppss sorry, I just realised that MrAruba had already posted this suggestion :-S sorry !
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13760711
my opinion with regards to this question is the same as the other question which I was basically saying that points should be dealt out as relevant ie if suggestions were valid that were made between all of the experts then a split, if not then accept an answer and if none of the answers / replys / suggestions were of any use then a refund or delete and paq or whatever.

Also that I wouldnt dispute what happens as the admins have finaly say :D

kind regards

gecko
0