?
Solved

see below

Posted on 2005-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a web page that has several different pages on it.  I have seen on tv for example a site that is www.whaterver.com/tv  They don't have the .htm or .html extensions.  

When I  send someone my site url and I don't want them to have to go through all kinds of steps to get there.  I just want them to be able to type www.whatever.com/tv and not have to deal with all that extra extensions like .htm or .html etc.

THanks Brian
0
Comment
Question by:brycol24
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 1500 total points
ID: 13560429
well you need to configure your Web Server for that.
Web Server can read and look for default document.

say index.html is the default page for your server, just drop in/rename the tv.html to index.html and whatever.com/tv will point to that index page in tv directory automatically.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13560584
Right, the 'tv' in your example is a folder, not a document.  When you browse to the folder 'tv' by going to www.whatever.com/tv, it will display the file (something like index.html as adilkhan suggested) that the web server is configured to recognize as the correct default document name for that website.

It's the same as going to www.domain.com.  You're acually seeing the default document in the website's root folder - www.domain.com/index.html - but only the domain, representing the root folder of the website, shows up in your address bar.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 13562559
The default web page to any folder is depending on your server type
its on of tow
index.htm  index.html   index.asp               index.php  or
defult.htm            defult.html           defult.asp          defult.php
contact ur server administarator and ask him what type is the server to know waht kind of page u need to use then make a page with this name in each folder u have and this will be the defualt page of the server
0