?
Solved

Stopping a Solaris 8.0 Installation.

Posted on 2005-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
HELLO:

I have a Sunblade 2000, that started an installation of Soalris 8.0.  There is/was no CD in the CD Drive.  I selected the language [0] for English.

It started out on the command line, but now there is a GUI, asking me to go on to the network connectivity question.  I have O'reilly's Solaris 8 Administrators Guide, and the next step after selecting the language is to search the system's hard disk for a location to place the Solaris installer software, which never happened.  After it does that it would ask:
Do you want to:
1.  Initial Install  
2.  Upgrade

I want to QUIT this installation.  Hopw can I do it?


TIA,

Jess
NEW UNIX Sys Admin
0
Comment
Question by:JessP
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 13561234
You can type in:
 <Stop> A
then power off the box. <Stop> is one key.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13562810
I'd also do <STOP> A and then boot cdrom. however the proper way (if you want to make sure your filesystem is not getting corrupted) would be to open a second terminal-window (you can do so using the right mouse button during installation) and then do an init 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 13565575
I am trying these things will get back--thanks  - jess
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 13565717
HELLO -

I got a "Program Terminated" message, so I figure the process is stopped.  to the left of the cursor now, it says:  "{1} ok"
When I hit enter nothing happens.  any ideas of wht to do next?

TIA,

Jess
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13565832
type

boot


to boot from disk or

boot cdrom

to boot from cdrom
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13565986
Sun Blades come with Solaris 8 pre-loaded on the disk.
When powerded up for the first time, they start the installation of Solaris 8

If you want your own Solaris-setup insert a CD to install from (usually you want to use "CD 1 of 2" of "Solaris Software" and not the Install CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 13569438
THANK You all and Thank you yuzh; <stop> a did the trick.  See you all next time.  I go to UNIX ADM class on 17 May, and boy do I need it.


Jess
0