?
Solved

Zoom X3 and sonicwall

Posted on 2005-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Can anyone help please.  I have a sonicwall connected to a zoom X3 modem.  I would like to use the zoom X3 as a modem only so that I can set up a site to site VPN. Both sites with same config.  I am having a problem because the router / firewall within the Zoom is "getting in the way"; and I think that if it is used as a modem only that this will solve the problem.  The sales blrb says that the router can be switched off and used as a modem only but I can find no details of how to do this. Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:zeppelin456
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ccomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 13560554
You need a router "outside" the firewall but you need to be able to set it up

1) NOT to be a firewall, or disable the built-in firewall

and then either

2) set the router up NOT to do NAT - but tat means your ISP has to allocate you a block of IP addresses, not just one
3) allow the router to do NAT normally, set the Sonicwall up in "standard" mode, and have the router forward *all* inbound traffic to the firewall's IP address.

2 is WAY better for VPN, but it can be done by method 3.

If you can't get teh Zoom configured as per 1, then I recommend junking it and installing a Zyxel Prestige 650R instead - assuming we're talking ADSL here - it's the one we use from choice to go with Sonicwall firewalls because it doesn't *have* a built-in firewall.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zeppelin456
ID: 13560632
Thanks - may come in useful if I get no further but I am fairly sure it can be done with the X3 - what I need to know is how!!!  Hopefully someone here will have done it in the past.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 13563381
You may be right - I've not met the X3 so I can' only speak in generic terms. But I would HOPE you can turn off its firewall.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13563588
Hi!

You have to login to the "Zoom Configuration Manager" then click on
the "Firewall" button.
To get to the configuration manager, do the following -
Open your web browser and type in http://10.0.0.2 -
then press "Enter"
When prompted type in "admin" (without quotes) for the user name.
Then type in "zoomadsl" (without quotes) for the password.

Good luck!

RF
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeppelin456
ID: 14606081
forgot to close this, but thanks it pointed me in the right direction
0