?
Solved

Disk Cleanup use up CPU resources and could not finish cleanup process.

Posted on 2005-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Disk Cleanup use up CPU resources and could not finish cleanup process.

On the pop up disk cleanup calculating processing message window, it showed Scanning: Compress old files

On the task manager window, I can see cpu usage is 99% over and performance window showed the curve stay in top all the way.

The environment is in enterprise WAN and department LAN with SAP, Oracle, SQL Server and XP
0
Comment
Question by:jmw666
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:acesover2000
ID: 13560990
compression algorithms are heavily cpu intensive and will cause that to max out, that is definitely normal.  Although disk cleanup is not a good approach to clean up data on your server.  You must manually determine which files can be compressed/deleted as letting windows do that simply by the 'last accessed' info can be very troublesome and degrade performance SEVERELY.  I strongly suggest that you not use disk cleanup on a server.  Also I would check the following (in order)

1) is the drive in a Raid 5 array?  if so is the array intact?

2) does the drive have at least 15% free space?  if not you must manually determine how to accomplish (AT LEAST 10%) 15% free space.

3) does the drive pass a chkdsk on bootup

4) move to NTFS

5) defragment
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmw666
ID: 13561849
acesover2000,

I am working on a local work station and I want to perform disk clean up on my own local computer.

I have done defragment. I have 27% free space. The file system is NTFS.

Your other 2 request I am not sure. Please provide further instruction.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amiurchaudry earned 400 total points
ID: 13561873
See the following Microsoft link,

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812248

This happens more than you would think, there is an issue with the compress old files option.
0