?
Solved

How to create a home network using Cisco soho 97 router

Posted on 2005-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am trying to create a home network by adding a wireless notebook connecting through a Linksys WAP54G to a Cisco soho 97 ADSL router.

As the Linksys documentation said, the WAP54G worked straight from the box and the notebook immediately connected to the internet.

When I tried to access the WAP54G to set up encription using the 192.168.1.245 address - the connection failed!

When I tried to run the Linksys cd installation software on the PC directly connected to the Cisco soho 97, setup.exe crashed with an "access violation.." error.

Both PCs and the Cisco soho 97 have a 10.100.1.xx ip address (don't know what address the WAP54G picked up!).

Both PCs can connect to the internet but I cannot ping between them.

Can anyone help please?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin_Clutterbuck
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rossbale
ID: 13563654
Did you connect the router to the WAN or LAN  port on the Linksys - it could be that the linksys is not routing correctly - try putting the cisco on the LAN side, and check that any encryption keys or settings set on the Linksys are also configured on the notebook - it may be that you have specified a shared encryption key that needs to be set on both devices.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 13579632
Martin, is this a fairly accurate diagram for your network?

        Internet
           |
           |
Cisco-soho97-ADSL
                   |
                   |
              WAP54G------PC1

                    Laptop(completely wireless)

One problem you have is that a PC with an address of 10.100.1.x could have problems reaching the 192.168.x.x address of the WAP54G.  Why do you say it is 192.168.1.245?  Maybe you meant 192.168.1.254 ?  That would be more like the default address such devices come with out of the box.  In any case, if the diagram is as above, then set the PC to an address like 192.168.1.2, then try to access the WAP54G again.  I presume it has a web interface, so you are using a browser and entering http://192.168.1.254/  is that correct?

Regards
Bill


0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Clutterbuck
ID: 13582660
Hi Bill

Your diagram is spot on and I am sure that your assumption for its default ip address is correct.

The problem is no more however, since I have connected another router (a Linksys BEFSR41) to the Cisco. I knnew that this would work since it is the one I have at home, and am using to write this comment. The configuration with the Cisco is now like this:

        Internet
           |
           |
Cisco-soho97-ADSL (issues 10.100.x.x on LAN side)
                   |
             BEFSR41 (sees 10.100.x.x and issues 192.168.x.x)
                   |
             WAP54G (ip default 192.168.1.254 and issues 192.168.x.x)
                           ------ PC1 (ip set to 192.168.1.100)

                           ~~ Laptop(completely wireless) (ip set to 192.168.1.101)

All now works fine, including the ability to log on to the WAP and set encryption.

An improved solution would be to replace the two Linksys boxes with one WRT54GS but when one solution works, why spend any more effort???

One thing still puzzles me though.. Why does the Cisco issue 10.x.x.x ip addresses? Is there any special significance to this. All I can find out is that this is a valid address range for a private network.

I couldn't attempt to change this since the Cisco box was supplied by a Company for their employee to work from home. No problem anyone using the connection to access the Internet but absolutely no help from technical support for building a home network!!!

Thanks for replies so far

Martin
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CajunBill earned 750 total points
ID: 13583049
Hi Martin,
The Cisco soho97 might issue those 10.x.x.x addresses as its default, or someone may have set it to issue those.

The new diagram is unusual, because It should be possible for the WAP54G to use an address of 10.x.x.x on the interface that goes to the soho97, while still issuing addresses like 192.168.x.x to the PC (and the wireless laptop). Under that scenario, you would still be able to access the security setup of the WAP54G from the PC (but usually they default to not being able to do that over the wireless).

But I certainly understand your statement of why spend more time if it works already.

Let me know if there is any other help I can give.
CajunBill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13640298
Your original quesion said "I am trying to create a home network by adding ..... to a Cisco soho 97 ADSL router."

Therein lies the problem.  The Cisco device is not a router, it is only a modem.  You did, in fact, need a router, and as you originally had things setup, you didn't have one.  That's why it didn't work, and why it does work now that you have added a router.

As you noted, you could replace the two units with a single wireless router.  However, if you ever need more than 4 ports, that might not be a good idea, because Linksys does make an 8-port wired router (BEFSR81), but they do not make an 8-port wireless router, so to use the BEFSR81, you need an access point (there are other ways of configuring a system that outgrows the ports on the wireless 4-port router, but the BEFSR81 is a very good product).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 13640670
It appears that the Cisco soho97 is indeed a router.  Do a web search and see what comes up.
The Cisco site says:
"The Cisco SOHO 97 ADSL Broadband Router, part of the Cisco SOHO 90 series routers, has an integrated ADSL WAN port with a four-port 10/100 Ethernet LAN switch for connecting multiple PCs or network devices in a small office network."

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 13812442
I'm interested to see what the disposition is.
0