?
Solved

Setup Netgear WGR614 v4 Router to Access Internet and Share Files

Posted on 2005-03-16
11
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have two computers running Windows XP for which I want both to have independent access to the internet in case one is turned off.  But I also want to be able to share files between them.

I have a 2-Wire Router that came with my SBC DSL package.  I want to continue to use it to connect to the phone line.

I then connect the ethernet output of the 2-Wire Router to a Netgear WGR614 v4 Router because of its multiple output and wireless capability.  Then I have two Type-6 ethernet cables routed to the two computers.  

Here's the problem.
PC2 is able to connect to the internet.  PC1 is not able to make the connection. I've checked the TCP/IP settings for both computers and the Netgear configuration as well.

I would like some assistance in setting up these two computers to be able to connect to the internet and share files.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:conradie
conradie earned 100 total points
ID: 13561281
Run this command on both in a command window:

ipconfig /all

and post the ouput here.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Suertreus earned 600 total points
ID: 13561412
1) make sure the dysfunctional computer is set to acquire its ip address and DNS servers automatically (it properties for the appropriate network connection, get properties on the TCP/IP protocol)
2) on the dysfunctional one, run 'ipconfig' (no quotes, and run it in a command prompt (cmd) window) and make sure (i.e. post results here if you cant interpret them for yourself) the appropriate network connection appears, has an IP address (169.254.x.x is bad, post here if you get that) - it should be a 192.168.0.x by default for a WGRwhatchamacallit (i have one too and like it a lot, most of the time)
3) if everything is good so far, try running 'nslookup google.com' (no quotes, also in a cmd window) and make sure it spits out '216.239.39.99' somewhere in the output of that command
4a) if that works, you really /should/ have a connection - please verify that you do not and post here how you know that you dont
4b) if 3 didnt work, try running 'ping 216.239.39.99' (thats google, run that with no quotes in a cmd window as usual) and make sure you get replies - if you do i promise that you really do have a connection and the problem must be with some other application

because the pc's internet disconnectivity is likely caused by ip misconfiguration, that must be corrected before you're likely to have any success with file sharing (which is very painless 95% of the time)
once you get both online post here and i'll give you a quick windows filesharing howto if you like/need
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 13561722
Ping 216.239.39.99 failed to connect.

ipconfig  /all  
  Windows IP Configuration -
      host name:            my_hostname
      primary dns suffix:  [blank]
      node type unknown
      ip routing enabled: yes
      wins Proxy Enabled: no  
( Is this a problem?  I am not using a Proxy of any kind.   I have WINS set to "Enable LMHOSTS lookup" and "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP" )
   
  Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
     DHCP Enabled:  Yes
     Autoconfig Enabled:  Yes
     IP Address:      192.168.0.2
     DHCP Server:   192.168.0.1
     DNS Servers:    192.168.0.1
     etc.

  Ethernet Adapter Network Bridge:
     Physical address (given)
     DHCP Enabled:  No     ( Is this a problem? )
     IP Address:  192.168.0.1
     etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 300 total points
ID: 13562960
On PC2, try looking at the Netgear router configuration: type 192.168.0.1 in your internet browsers address bar, click router status, click connection status, it should say "logged in". What does yours say?
If it is logged in, then click attached devices, can you see both of your PC's attached to your router?
Post back what you find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 13563640
I disconnected PC2 from the router.  Then I re-ran the Netware Setup Wizard from the Control Panel -> "Network Connections" window.  There may have been an issue with a cable checking feature of the Nvidea Nforce-4 BIOS setting.   PC1 and PC2 can now access the internet through the cables from the router.  The router status is OK for both machines.

Now the problem is:
I am not able to see PC2 from PC1 in "My Network Places."  I do see, however, a shared folder from PC2 in "My Computer" on PC1.  When I try to map a drive letter to it I get Error: The network path could not be found.  

I just ran the Network Setup Wizard, again, on PC2.  I still cannot access the shared folders from PC1.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13563925
OK - so now both PC's can access the internet, so you know now that the router is configured correctly.

Things to check if you can't share files:
Are both PC's in the same IP range? Do they both have "obtain an IP address automatically" ticked in the TCP/IP properties?
Are both PC's using the same workgroup name? In properties of "My Computer" under computer name, do they both have "MSHOME" or some other name: the same.
Is file and print sharing installed on both PC's?
Do you have ANY Firewalls installed on either computer? This may include Black Ice, Zone Alarm, or many of the anti virus programs: Nortons A/V is a common culprit. If you have, then try disabling them and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Suertreus
ID: 13565402
smiffy13 is absolutely right about
-workgroup name (make sure they're the same, this is found in the system control panel under the computer name tab)
-file and printer sharing enabled (on both - thats in the properties for the network connection within the control panel)
-FIREWALLS - very possible (particularly check windows firewall - you must make an exception in your firewall rules - also called opening a port - to allow file and printer sharing.  any good windows firewall app will have a fairly easy way to do this and you shouldnt need to mess with the port by number)
good luck, and good answer to smiffy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 13570104

Network Connections -> Local Area Connection -> "Internet Connection Firewall".    It is currently enabled on both pc's.  I'm going to disable it according to your instructions.

I'm also turning off NVIDEA Firewall.

I have dragged both the C: drives and the Machine names as they appear in the Network area, to "Shared Folders".

I have enabled File and Printer sharing.

From PC2, I can see PC1.  But from PC1 I cannot see PC2 in My Network Places.

I've renamed both Workroups to "OFFICE"

I notice PC2 has an "Incoming Connections" Row in Network Connections.  It also has a "Local Area Network 2."

PC1 has "Local Area Connection", but not the Incoming connectons.  Also, under the Network Bridge section, 1394 Network Connection - Bridge, MAC Bridge Miniport.  A second network card is disabled showing a red "X" - LAN Connection 2.

When I attempt to access PC1 from PC2 I get an error stating I may not have permissions.  I have found the Permissions control window in the past, but now I am unable to find it.

(I'm posting this now because I have to go and won't be back til 9pm PST.  I will try to be more thorough when I return but wanted to get any feedback you might have at this point. Very much appreciated.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 13584465

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
The File Sharing Problem is RESOLVED:
Go to  Network Connections -> Local Area Network -> Properties -> INSTALL-> Protocol -> IPX/Novell/Netware

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Now, I have a problem with system folders like "C:/Program Files" and "Documents and Settings/User_Name".
I can see these on the other machine and MAP them to a drive, but when I try to access any files, I get a "User Not Accessible" Error.
BTW:  I have set shaing permissions to "allow network user to modify files."

Can anyone help me with this?  
I'll add points and split them.
Thanks You!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13584564
Good to hear your file sharing is resolved, I don't know why it couldn't be resolved by using TCP/IP, rather than IPX.

Anyhow, you may not be able to access these system files because they are being used by windows. Can you access them on the PC on which they reside?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 13907241
Never did completely resolve this.  I built another machine using ASUS A8N Mobo.  It has two network cards.  File sharing works so that's all I need for now.  I'll just split points to the three contributors.  Thanks for all your help.
0