?
Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2005-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I made an OU called testOU then made a user and put the test user in the OU. I then started messing with the group policy Management. I can get it to do just about everything i want except for a few that i cant seem to get to work.

1. Hide the notification area
2. remove the clock from the system notification area
3.There was an option in the task bar and start up area that prevented you from resizing the task bar and i got that to work one time but now i cant seem to find that option again. I want to make it so i can hide the task bar and the user wont be able to change it or resize it.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jjatsk
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:samccarthy
samccarthy earned 300 total points
ID: 13562254
After making changes to Group policy, it has to replicate out.  By default, it is like 90 minutes.  On the workstation, do a gpupdate /force to make the policy take.  Log off and back on and see if you can see the rest of the options you set then.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 1200 total points
ID: 13562509
Overall i can say: -

You are using a wrong ADM file. Make sure you have the following ADM files listed: -

Conf.adm: NetMeeting settings
Inetres.adm: Internet Explorer settings
System.adm: Operating System settings
wmplayer.adm: Windows Media Player settings
wuau.adm: Windows Update settings

The all options you are talking about are under the following container in Group Policy: -

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Start Menu and Taskbar

A registry value to use: -
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced, and look for an icon in the right pane named TaskbarSizeMove. If it's not there, right-click in the right pane, choose New, DWORD Value, type TaskbarSizeMove, and press Enter. Double-click the icon and set 'Value data' to 0 to immobilize the taskbar.

Ref: -  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/gpfeat.mspx

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjatsk
ID: 13565003
Well i checked this morning and it has been well over 90min. Also we tried logging off and then back on every time we changed a setting on there. I checked the ADM files and the ones you listed above were all there i even added 3 more but they were for Win95,98. Its just wierd that i can get 99% of them to work except for a few of them. I just want to be able to hide the task bar or take it away so the remote clients cannot mess with it. I have a couple impotant things running down by the clock that i dont want them to mess with. If i do that regestry tweak would i do that on the server or all the client computers? I just want it so when they log in remotely they cant change that task bar. Thanks again for the feedback.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1200 total points
ID: 13565174
You can also process this registry key from Group Policy. You create a batch file and put the key under this batch file and then processing it through Group Policy as Startup or login script.

But doing this is not the solution for the main problem. It should apply to all client computers but as you said it applies only 99% and rest of the settings are not applied at all. This could be the problem with client side extension located at client side. Check this registry key for CSC: -

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\GPTExtensions. check all the GUID listed there for enable/disable status.

One second i want to say something here......did you enable Loopback Processing in Group Policy....when you enable Loopback Processing only Computer Configuration will be applied and not User Configuration. Also check it using the following tools: -

GMPC, RSOP, gpresult.exe

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjatsk
ID: 13565924
Well i checked out the tools and they were ok. One thing we tried was logging in to a computer here within the network with the test user account and it all worked but when we try it using the remote desktop it doesnt work well just the few that i was talking about anyways. Moving the task bar and hiding the notification area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjatsk
ID: 13566173
This is what it sayed when we remoted in to the test user account and ran this. Not really sure what it means.

Microsoft Windows 2000 [Version 5.00.2195]
(C) Copyright 1985-2000 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\test>gpresult
Microsoft (R) Windows (R) 2000 Operating System Group Policy Result tool
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1981-1999


Created on Thursday, March 17, 2005 at 9:02:04 AM


Operating System Information:

Operating System Type:          Server
Operating System Version:       5.0.2195.Service Pack 4
Terminal Server Mode:           Application Server

###############################################################

  User Group Policy results for:

  CN=TEST GUY,OU=TEST OU,DC=hospitalcooperative,DC=com

  Domain Name:          HOSPITALCOOPERA
  Domain Type:          Windows 2000
  Site Name:            Default-First-Site-Name

  Roaming profile:      (None)
  Local profile:        C:\Documents and Settings\test

  The user is a member of the following security groups:

        HOSPITALCOOPERA\Domain Users
        \Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        \LOCAL


###############################################################

Last time Group Policy was applied: Thursday, March 17, 2005 at 9:01:48 AM
Group Policy was applied from: denver2003.hospitalcooperative.com


===============================================================


The user received "Registry" settings from these GPOs:

        Testgpo



###############################################################

  Computer Group Policy results for:

  CN=DENVER2000,CN=Computers,DC=hospitalcooperative,DC=com

  Domain Name:          HOSPITALCOOPERA
  Domain Type:          Windows 2000
  Site Name:            Default-First-Site-Name


  The computer is a member of the following security groups:

        BUILTIN\Administrators
        \Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        HOSPITALCOOPERA\DENVER2000$
        HOSPITALCOOPERA\Domain Computers
        NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users

###############################################################

Last time Group Policy was applied: Thursday, March 17, 2005 at 8:07:18 AM
Group Policy was applied from: denver2003.hospitalcooperative.com


===============================================================


The computer received "Registry" settings from these GPOs:

        Local Group Policy
        Default Domain Policy


===============================================================
The computer received "Security" settings from these GPOs:

        Local Group Policy
        Default Domain Policy


===============================================================
The computer received "EFS recovery" settings from these GPOs:

        Local Group Policy
        Default Domain Policy

C:\Documents and Settings\test>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjatsk
ID: 13567697
Is it possible that windows 2000 server doesnt support the option to disable the taskbar or notification area? I am setting the group policy up on my 2003 DC and the remote people or coming in on the 2000 server. Maybe i am missing something there?????No idea
0