Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Diff bet. Modified (Initially) & Modified (In this file)

Posted on 2005-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
just wanna ask the difference bet the the modified (initially) and modified (in this file) dates found in document properties

this is kinnda urgent so i'll definitely appreciate a prompt reply.

tnx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:makuletski
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13562681
Modified (initially): When the document initially Saved/Modified

Modified ( in this file): The document Last modified date
0
 

Author Comment

by:makuletski
ID: 13562700
does this mean that Modified (initially) does not change but the Modified ( in this file) is dynamic as the document is edited?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13562790
When you physically Save the document, both are updated.

You can see a change in time/date between 2 replica copies. Try to save a document in one replica and replicate, you can check the difference.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 600 total points
ID: 13563226
Modified initially: when modifications were on a document itself
Modified in this file: when the modification was replicated to this database from the database the modification happened in.

My two cents...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BarryTice
BarryTice earned 375 total points
ID: 13564035
This is the explanation qwaletee gave me in a similar question last year:

As to the dfiiferences in times... understand the Notes replication.  I can create a doc on a local replica at 9:00, replicate it up at 10:00, modify it on the local at 11:00, and replicate it again at 12:00.

So created is 9:00, whether I am looking at the server or the local.  But on the server I also see Added at 10:00, while locally, Added is the same as Created.

Similar for modified/modified in this file.  local that's 11:00 for both.  On the server, Modified is 11:00, modified in this file is 12:00.

This is essentially what madheeswar and sjef said, but with an example to clarify. (Points to them or to qwaletee if you can find him.)

-- b.r.t.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13578118
Hi BarryTice,

> This is essentially what madheeswar and sjef said, but with an example to clarify. (Points
> to them or to qwaletee if you can find him.)
Yeah, Qwaletee seems to have disapeared.

Sjef has it right, Madheeswar got it mixed up a but.  He's refering to created versus modified, not modified at point-of-save versus modified local.

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 

Author Comment

by:makuletski
ID: 13823881
Take this example...can  you guys help me determine what caused the replication save conflict of the two documents below by using the dates in the document properties?

Main Doc

Created: 04/18/2005 9:01:43 AM
Modified: 04/18/2005 10:50:38 AM
Added: 04/20/2005 10:32:15 AM
Modified (in this file) : 04/20/2005 10:36:22 AM
Modified by: User1's ID
Accessed: 04/20/2005

$Revisions: 04/18/2005 9:01:44 AM GDT
      04/18/2005 9:17:32 AM GDT
$Updated By: Agent's ID
            User1's ID
Editor: User1's ID
EH Date: 04/18/2005 10:46:57 AM GDT


Conflict Doc

Created: 04/18/2005 7:00:36 PM
Modified: 04/18/2005 06:58:34 PM
Added: 04/20/2005 10:31:19 AM
Modified (in this file) : 04/20/2005 10:31:38 AM
Modified by: Agent's ID
Accessed: 04/20/2005

$Revisions: 04/18/2005 9:01:44 AM GDT
$Updated By: Agent's ID
Editor: User2's ID
EH Date: 04/18/2005 11:19:46 AM GDT

* Editor and EH Date are fields from the document which records the last revision of the document


Any idea or intelligient guess will be appreciated!

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13824609
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13835816
Now, why would I continue to comment on a thread abandoned for over a month, until the asker happened to need more help?

Close the question already.
0