?
Solved

Dns setup

Posted on 2005-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I use internet in Thailand every time I change Isp I need to change Dns Are ther any Dns That I can Use for most ISp
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris99b earned 1200 total points
ID: 13561855
Check out http://netmon.grnet.gr/stathost/rootns/  It's a list of the primary root servers which should be pretty reliable :)

a.root-servers.net - m.root-servers.net

Obviously, you need the IPs, not the names. Here's A-D:

a.root-servers.net has address 198.41.0.4
b.root-servers.net has address 192.228.79.201
c.root-servers.net has address 192.33.4.12
d.root-servers.net has address 128.8.10.90
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris99b
ID: 13561934
CRAP sry about that, those are no good

Try this:  http://www.opennic.unrated.net/public_servers.html

Under tier 2, and of the following servers should work:


ns1.de.opennic.glue (Cologne, DE) - 217.115.138.24
ns1.jp.opennic.glue (Tokyo, JP) - 219.127.89.34
ns2.jp.opennic.glue (Tokyo, JP) - 219.127.89.37
ns1.nz.opennic.glue (Auckland, NZ) - 202.89.131.4
ns1.uk.opennic.glue (London, UK) - 194.164.6.112
ns1.la.us.opennic.glue (New Orleans, LA, US) - 68.15.165.12
ns1.phx.us.opennic.glue (Phoenix, AZ, US) - 63.226.12.96
ns1.sfo.us.opennic.glue (San Francisco, CA, US) - 64.151.103.120
ns1.co.us.opennic.glue (Longmont, CO, US) - 216.87.84.209
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13562358
What are you using DNS for ? Just for internet browsing ? Is it dial-up or leased line ?
ALL ISP's giving IP/netmask/DNS servers automatically when you connect ...
0