?
Solved

IDS Signatures Updates

Posted on 2005-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi All

I want to update my IDS signatures, I dont have any password in Cisco sites, what is the other ways i can do to update them

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:srikrishnak
ID: 13562112
I think you must have the subscription toupdate my friend...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ruddg
ID: 13562699
srikrishnak is absolutely correct -- if you do not have SMARTnet on the IDS sensor (and a corresponding CCO login), no signature updates are available.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 13563469
ok but what is the procedure for that?

THANKS
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ruddg
ID: 13566448
Once you have a Cisco login, you subscribe to Cisco's IDS update notification service and receive emails whenever new signatures are released.  You manually download the updates to a local FTP server and configure your IDS box to check for the updates at a regular interval (or manually run the update after you have acquired the new signature file).
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 13570349
Once you get a CCO login, you can subscibe to the IDS update bulletins..

Subscribe to the Product Alert Tool for IDS Related Field Issues
This information is cut directly from the latest update bulletin and is a sample of what you can receive:
Note that you must have a CCO account to access these links.

The IDS update and readme files for the S151 signature update can be downloaded from:

Sensor:    http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/tablebuild.pl/ids4-sigup
IDS MC:    http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/tablebuild.pl/idsmc-ids4-sigup
IEV:       http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/tablebuild.pl/ids-ev


Interested in knowing the latest on field notices, product alerts, and end-of-sale information relating to your IDS hardware?  We have recently updated the Cisco Product Alert Tool to include IDS appliances.

Simply visit:

http://tools.cisco.com/Support/PAT/do/ViewMyProfiles.do 

and follow these steps:

 - Select Create a new Alert Profile.
 - Name your profile anything you would like.  
 - Under product category select: Products: Security & VPN.  
 - Under products select: Network Intrusion Detection
 - Click Add.  
 - Confirm your email address
 - Click Submit.  

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:srikrishnak
ID: 13571994
Thats a very much detailed n up to the point answer..:)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 13588659
Thank alot Irmoore
0