?
Solved

Encountering errors like Type '13' mismatch, Run Time Error "6" Overflow , Run Time Error "5"

Posted on 2005-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Good Day for all the experts and people associated .

I have an VB application, Access Database. I have installed that exe file and running.
Now when I access that exe file from Networking it is showing Type '13' mismatch and application terminates.

2.When I access a certain element it is showing Run Time Error '5' - Invalid procedure call or argument.

3. One more error is Runtime Error '6' Overflow.

This is a chemical compounds database used for safety modelling purpose.
Basically Iam Chemical Enggr very latent and novice in computer knowledge.
0
Comment
Question by:v_shiva
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
ID: 13562682
Can you post the code where the error's occur ?

Runtime error 6: overflow. Probably you'll have a variable declared as integer (but it can hold a value with a max of 32768). Try declaring it like an float or double

Runtime 13: is it on your development pc or at another pc ? If it's on another pc, try reinstalling mdac
(it's alo possible that you didn't declare your variable. In each form, start with Option Explicit)

Runtime 5: the error usually indicates that you are calling a function with a INVALID argument, such as using the Mis$() function, and starting at Character 0 of the string (you MUST start at CHaracter 1 or greater).

0
 

Author Comment

by:v_shiva
ID: 13566776
Thank u Dhaest

Definitely I will try ur comment  and check, asu know I am just gaining knowledge like this.. anyhow thank u.

shiva prasad
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rdwillett
ID: 13570912
Does it run fine when u are on the machine it is installed on without accessing over network.
Is the path the database defined correctly? If not path could pointing at current path and app.path or mdb path.

Hello fellow Chemical engineer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_shiva
ID: 13571777
Yes the path for database is defined correctly sir

shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_shiva
ID: 13848558
Hello   & Thank u Dhaest

I really worked on this application since last few months. Now it is working fine.There were few problems in our application when it was developed, but now they have corrected and with your valuable advice & suggestion its is good and working.
Thanks a lot.
Keep in touch
shiva viswanatha
vshivap@yahoo.com
9440086377
0