?
Solved

MAKING SUB REPORT INVISIBLE

Posted on 2005-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello
I am using Crystal report

My main report consist a sub report in report footer.
How can I make  the sub report invisible from my front end- vb.net on certain condition.

Best regards
kashem
0
Comment
Question by:makctg
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13566202
Open the report
Select the subreport object
Click FORMAT --> FORMAT FIELD (SELECTION)
Click the Formula button next to SUPPRESS
Enter your formula so it returns TRUE when you want to suppress the subreport

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:makctg
ID: 13571836

please read my question again

I need to change it from vb.net at the run time
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13571860
Doing it that way will require using the royalty required library. Cost $199 per user

mlmcc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:natloz
ID: 13575972
Wouldn't you be able to pass a parameter from VB.Net to the report...and base your SUPRESS condition on the parameter value passed in?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 13579599
You could do that or use a formula that gets changed from VB.

That is basically what I intended with the suppression by formula.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13637963
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0