Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Swap Partitions???

Posted on 2005-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a drive with 2 partitions, C and D.

Currently Windows 98 is installed on C and Windows XP is installed on D.
I would like to change the two partitions around, so that windows xp is on C and Windows 98 is on D, and then format drive D to use for storage.

What do I need to do to make sure I do not lose the XP installation??

Thank you
Beeshoring
0
Comment
Question by:Beeshoring
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
r_a_j_e_s_h earned 80 total points
ID: 13563484
u can't do anything with the base partition(C:) friend....  if it is any other, u can just rename the drive letter using manage option which comes when u right cilck the "My Computer"... u have to use disk management option in that window...


0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13563545
Since your Windows XP is installed to D:\, you'll have to keep it that way. All installed programs and registry entries will point to D:\, so if you move your windows installation to C:\, your programs won't be able to find themselves.

Something you could do is use a partition manipulation tool like partitionmagic of http://symantec.com or Acronis Disk Director of http://acronis.com to resize your C:\ to the minimum needed (You can first uninstall all possible applications which you were using in windows98, and also reduce windows 98 to "barebones", so that it only uses a minimum of space. Then empty your recycle bin and run a defrag.

After that you can resize or move your D:\ to suite your needs, or you can also make a new partition, E:\, for your data.

Of course, before manipulating your partitions, you should make a backup of your system, as it is always possible that something doesn't work.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Beeshoring
ID: 13564001
Can symantec ghost be usefull??
Will it work if I create a image and then cast it to etiher of the partitions??

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13564550
Ghost is only usefull if the partition stays D:\, or if you want to move to another disk, but the OS itself will have to stay on drive D:\.

Ghost is also usefull to backup your system to image files, so you can do a restore if your work breaks something. Remember you can only ghost to another partition than the partition you are ghosting.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Beeshoring
ID: 13564849
The problem is that the boot.ini file is on C:\, wich means if I'm going to format C: the computer will not boot.
I think I'll just go for a complete reinstall, but Ive hope there was a quicker way of doing it.  The Windows 98 on C: does not boot completly, have to many problems and has become useless so it's just taking up space.  So I can delete everything and only keep the boot files but I do not want files floating around until somebody accedently delete them or format the drive.  

Thank you both for answering
Beeshoring
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 920 total points
ID: 13564973
It's not just the boot.ini. That could be simply edited to suite your needs, and you could copy it to a floppy. To boot the system you just need a intact MBR on your disk (that part isn't visible and isn't part of partition 1 or 2. You also need a active primary partition, that's where your system will look for the boot.ini, and currently that is where your Windows 98 resides.

anyway, I also suggest you reinstall just windows XP, you can still make a ghost image of your complete system for backup purposes before starting the installation.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Beeshoring
ID: 13574807
Thanks rindi, thats exactly what I did...

Beeshoring
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13575132
thanx too.
0