Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Logon scripts - cached drive mappings

Posted on 2005-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have a logon script that maps drives great but if I go from a LAN connections to Wireless LAN or dialup I get an error on a mapped drive. The only way to reslove this is to shutdown and restart the system until it clears. It is as if their are cached drive mappings. Any advice ?

The scripts is :
' VBScript AD logon script program.
' Maps Network V, K & O Drives

Option Explicit

Dim objNetwork

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")

'Mapping of all network drives for our users

objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "L:", "\\server\share1"
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "M:", "\\server\share2"
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "P:", "\\server\share3"

' Clean up.

Set objNetwork = Nothing

*****************

the error is on "Line 13" which begins

objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "L:", "\\server\share1"

and reads "The network path was not found".

0
Comment
Question by:2ndsite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13563086
on a machine that fails

what happens if you


net use L: \\server\share1


does it map? if not you have a DNS or networking issue

try net use L: \\<ip of server1>\share1
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ScrptMasta earned 1500 total points
ID: 13574937
Keep your script the same as you have it know but instead of using the name of the server replace it with the IP of the server. This way you cut out the wait of resolution and the script will run faster. Nothing wrong with your script just adjust it a little.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndsite
ID: 13576513
I have already done this with IP address and net use .... and got the same errors. But I will try again.
I have two scripts that map drives and have separted them into to GPO's which temporarily sorted the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndsite
ID: 13591641
The scripts above was a vbscript which is why you might have got an error rather than the net use ... which would be a batch file otherwise that errors.

0