?
Solved

How can i install usb?

Posted on 2005-03-17
16
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
Can some one tel me how can i install usb on linux redhat (ES3) with kerne 2.4.21-27 ELsmp.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Aida2
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13584887
modprobe uhci ehci ohci

probably
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 13590646
Hej,
Thanks for resp.
But it's not working
when i type modprobe -d uhci ehci ohci

i get :


Module usbcore
kname usbcore
objkey usbcore
names: usbcore
mode: NORMAL
Module matching usbcore: /lib/modules/2.4.21-27.0.2.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/usb/usb
core.o
=============================================
=============================================
Module uhci
kname uhci
objkey uhci
names: uhci
mode: NORMAL
Module matching uhci: /lib/modules/2.4.21-27.0.2.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/usb/host/u
hci.o
=============================================
/lib/modules/2.4.21-27.0.2.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/usb/host/uhci.o: init_module: No
 such device
Hint: insmod errors can be caused by incorrect module parameters, including inva
lid IO or IRQ parameters.
      You may find more information in syslog or the output from dmesg
/lib/modules/2.4.21-27.0.2.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/usb/host/uhci.o: insmod /lib/mod
ules/2.4.21-27.0.2.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/usb/host/uhci.o failed
/lib/modules/2.4.21-27.0.2.ELsmp/kernel/drivers/usb/host/uhci.o: Can't locate mo
dule ohci


Help
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 13593152
lspci -v
tells you what type you have... Is it uhci?

-- Glenn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13594941
basically modules do not match kernel.
ask support if you have followed instructions from them, or go away if you have not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 13598716
Hello,
lspci -v give me the follwing about usb

00:0f.2 USB Controller: ServerWorks CSB6 OHCI USB Controller (rev 05) (prog-if 1
0 [OHCI])
        Subsystem: Fujitsu Siemens Computer GmbH: Unknown device 1012
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 9
        Memory at f8011000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 13598970
Well then it is an OHCI, not UHCI.
Try rmmod'ing everything to do with usb, then manually modprobe ohci (and none of the others).
After that, check with "dmesg" what happens according to the kernel... Try connecting something to the bus and see what gives:-).
This _should_ be more or less automatic, but I'm guessing your equipment perhaps is having some problems being "recognized" (that particular usbsotrage module might not trigger for your MP3-player, or whatever).
"dmesg" will show what happens... Or not.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 13599338

dmesg give me :

usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
usb.c: registered new driver hub
usb-ohci.c: USB OHCI at membase 0xf9990000, IRQ 9
usb-ohci.c: usb-00:0f.2, ServerWorks CSB6 OHCI USB Controller
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 4 ports detected
usb.c: registered new driver hiddev
usb.c: registered new driver hid
hid-core.c: v1.8.1 Andreas Gal, Vojtech Pavlik <vojtech@suse.cz>
hid-core.c: USB HID support drivers
mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
hub.c: new USB device 00:0f.2-2, assigned address 2
usb.c: USB device 2 (vend/prod 0xf2d/0x9308) is not claimed by any active driver
.
Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...
usb.c: registered new driver usb-storage
scsi1 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
  Vendor: ST316002  Model: 3A                Rev:  0 0
  Type:   Direct-Access                      ANSI SCSI revision: 02
Attached scsi disk sdb at scsi1, channel 0, id 0, lun 0
SCSI device sdb: 312581808 512-byte hdwr sectors (160042 MB)
 sdb: sdb1 < sdb5 >
WARNING: USB Mass Storage data integrity not assured
USB Mass Storage device found at 2
USB Mass Storage support registered.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 13599413
That looks like it's having _no_ problems whatsoever... You should be able to access sdb the usual way(s)...
fdisk -l /dev/sdb
to list partition table, then mount etc etc...

This should be "automagic" too, so that you'd just need insert the device and it should "hotplug" it, but basically... If you find no errors, I think we're done here:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 13599654
Hello,
Thank you for help
I get

fdisk -l /dev/sdb

Disk /dev/sdb: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot    Start       End    Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1             2     19457 156280320    f  Win95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/sdb5             2     19457 156280288+   7  HPFS/NTFS

But how can i mount the usb
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 13599833
Try
mount -t ntfs /dev/sdb5 /some/where
where "/some/where" is an existing directory.
Check with a plain
mount
that it isn't already (automatically) mounted soemwhere already... One usually stick this kind of thing into the /mnt directory, so you might do
mkdir /mnt/usb_drive
mount -t ntfs /dev/sdb5 /mnt/usb_drive
(as root, of course... And the next time you connect, you needn't create the directory ("mount point" in unix-speak)).
I don't remember if RHEL3 has support "natively" for ntfs... ISTR you don't, in which case you need find/install it.... Look here http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/info/ntfs.html#3.5

But start by trying to mount it. If you have ntfs support, it'll just work;-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 80 total points
ID: 13599848
Oh, and BTW... Lunix NTFS support has had a history of .... "badness" when it comes to write support. It'd be better to you a slightly less proprietary filesystem.

Lycka till
-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 13601028
Hello,
Thank you very much Glenn and all other
After i install NTFS for kerne it's running now.
Thank you for help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 13609757
Hello,
How can i get write permition;
mount -ntfs /dev/sdb5 /mnt/usb -rw -o umask=0222    giv me
dr-xr-xr-x    1 root     root         4096 Jan 25 11:02 usb
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 13609967
As said, write support for NTFS has historically been shaky in linux. I think RHEL doesn't support it "out of the box"... Amending your command slightly... What does:
mount -t ntfs -o rw /dev/sdb5 /mnt/usb
give? Same? Might need an ntfs kernel module compiled with write support...

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 13760862
Hello,
Help Help
Now i can mount usb with read and write perm. after i install luft and captive-ntfs i say
mount -t captive-ntfs /dev/sdb5 /mnt/captive-usb02 -o=umask=0222,dmask=777
But i can't see filesystem when i say df

Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda2            102807484  50681316  46903840  52% /
/dev/sda1               101089     31454     64416  33% /boot
none                   1282928         0   1282928   0% /dev/shm

> ls -l
total 36
drwxrwxrwx    1 root     root            0 Apr  8 14:50 captive-usb02
drwxrwxrwx    2 root     root         4096 Mar 29  2004 cdrom
and
df -k /mnt/captive-usb02/
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
captivefs                    0         0         -   -  /mnt/captive-usb02


and i can't mount usb from other linux box.
i do:
edit   the file /etc/exports       "/mnt/captive-usb02  *(rw,async,no-root-squash)
exportfs -a
service nfs restart

then from other linux box say
mount server:/mnt/captive-usb02 /mnt/usb and i get the error:
failed, reason given by server: Permission denied
There is no firewall on linux box.
and i can mount other filesystems without any peroblems.

Thanks



0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 13761195
Seems that the captive driver don't report any size, so the default df will simply ignore it... Using -a will show it anyway, but not "solve" the size reporting.

About the nfs thing, this might be better to try with:
mnt/captive-usb02  *(rw,mp,async,no_root_squash)

(I assume the dashes and the dubble-tick was just typos)
... The "exportfs -r" or something similar...

-- Glenn
0