?
Solved

Translatoion option in MS word

Posted on 2005-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How could I get the translation option in the Tools--> Languages menu in MS word?
0
Comment
Question by:swtirs
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 13563813
Is there one?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 13564308
when you say translation are you looking for a converter to change text from one language to another?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Calvin Brine earned 1000 total points
ID: 13564771
I'm running Office 2003, and all you need to do is

1.  Select Tools
2.  Select Language
3.  Select Translate.
4.  A docked dialog should appear on the right side of word.
5.  Just type the text into the box or select one of the radio buttons.
6.  The results window will show you the translation.

I'm not sure which version it appeared in, since I moved from 97-> 2003

PS-  Remember the translator is not context sensitive.  Worksheet -> Work blanket or something, so be careful if you use it.

HTH
Cal
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Calvin Brine
ID: 13564789
Also,
  My translator appeared with a standard installation of Office, so if your isn't there, it most likely not available with your version.

Cal
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jenieh
ID: 13571477
Hi swtir.  Not sure what version of office or word that you have, but if you haven't already done so, make sure that you download the appropriate translation or language pack from MS's website.  Here are some for office XP.  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/results.aspx?Scope=DC&Query=language

good luck!
0