?
Solved

Stop _vti_cnf folders!

Posted on 2005-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi
I'm designing a web site with Frontpage. (As it is in Farsi, it really pains to be created with my favorite Dreamweaver [which has problems with right-to-left designing] and I don't know a better option, than Frontpage. Can you suggest me one?)
Now, when I modify a single page with FP, it creates a bulk of _vti_cnf folders, inside all folders of my local site.
I'm aware of that, these fodlers shouldn't be pasted to the remote server (real host) for security reasons, and for storage waste. In the begining it wasn't that hard to locate and delete those silly folders! But as the project extends, having several folders, it really hurts to find and delete them. I don't use FP's publishing system for some reasons. I've created a little VBS file, which can locate and delete those folders in milliseconds. But I'm stilling looking for a BASIC THERAPY:
How can I stop Frontpage from creating those silly folders?!
I found a comment somewhere: "If you edit your pages as single HTML files, and not parts of a "web site" then frontpage won't create those folders." If this is true, then how can I make FP think that the pages under my C:\Inetpub are not in a web site?
Thanks
Huji
0
Comment
Question by:huji
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 800 total points
ID: 13564611
Many years ago, there was a problem with security caused by a design flaw in FrontPage Server Extensions.  That no longer exists.

The _vti_ folders contain information FrontPage uses to keep track of the web site and are not a security problem today.

If you use FrontPage Server Extensions to work on your web site, you need those files.

If you do not use any FrontPage components, reports or other features and want to load your web pages with an FTP program outside of FrontPage, then those files won't be created on your remote site.

There is no option to tell FrontPage not to create those folders and files.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ljo8877
ljo8877 earned 800 total points
ID: 13570459
I do all of my work with a text editor. On Linux I use Quanta Plus, but it is primarily a text editor, and on windows I use wordpad or notepad. Notepad has a problem with unix format files. In my experience, most "Web" EDIs offer more hassle then benefit (they can't handle something like in your case) particularly front page. Frontpage HTML is bloated, far from cross browser compatible, and can be a nigthmare to maintain.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 13573379
Hi
1) Thanks for comments, so it seems my VBS file which removes those folders, before copy and pasting the whole directory (with subfolders) to the server, is the best solution isn't it?
2) The fact that "text editor" is an inevitable tool for web design is acceptable. But for some changes (such as adding a new title, and few lines of text to an existing template) a wysiwyg editor makes things faster, at least.
3) Don't you know any other good web design software, other than FrontPage (and not including Dreamweaver) which can work with Farsi, or Unicode?
Thanks
Huji
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 13573389
Something: for English sites, Frontpage and Dreamweaver have one more benefit: They can spell check!!
Huji
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13575866
>>2) The fact that "text editor" is an inevitable tool for web design is acceptable. But for some changes (such as adding a new title, and few lines of text to an existing template) a wysiwyg editor makes things faster, at least.


I agree that sometimes a WYSIWYG editor can be a good way to go and often use FrontPage 2003 rather than Visual Studio to test answers to questions here.  Although I spend most of my time in the code tag.  I get the benefit of the intellisence, color coding and code snippits without the cluter of VS.  I save VS for components and .NET development.

However, none of the pages I make are in any way dependent on built in FrontPage functions and I am free to publish those pages without picking up the _vti... files.

You can drag a drop the pages from the FrontPage folder tree directly onto your webserver if you use IE as the FTP client or have another FTP program that supports that.

I think the point is regardless of the tool, don't let it write your code for you or use those stupid bloated built in widgets they all have.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ljo8877
ID: 13576377
Once you get use to using an editor, you'll find the other tools are not faster changing anything, and frequently they things more difficult. Properly using CSS and HTML (i.e. separating layout from content, something WYSIWYG tools do poorly) makes changing pages very easy. I'll admit it may be work to get the initial design done, and that may seem easier in something like front page, but fixing the bad code generate by most such tools is way more difficult.

Netscape/Mozilla/Firefox have a built-in editor that does a good job on spell check without stumbling on tags and attributes. Dreamweaver does add features that helps development, but I can live without them.

Like Rdivilbiss, I just FTP  to the host.

Where I worked, the IS department refused to support and web development done in Frontpage or pages exported from MS Office. It was easier for us to see what the user wanted and create the page in an editor then fix generated pages. We had to be more cross browser compatible than most shops.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 13581415
>> However, none of the pages I make are in any way dependent on built in FrontPage functions and I am free to publish those pages without picking up the _vti... files.

This is what I do as well. I don't use (and actually hate) frontpage built in feature. The only thing that forces me use it for this special site is that the whole site is in Farsi :o(

>>  Properly using CSS and HTML (i.e. separating layout from content, something WYSIWYG tools do poorly)

The latest version of Dreamweaver MX 2003 does it greatly. Of course, I still prefer to be in Code mode more than Design mode, and have every thing under my control.

>> Like Rdivilbiss, I just FTP  to the host.
I also FTP to host, and that's why I have to delete all unnecessary folders from the whole folder I'm going to copy and paste to the host via FTP. (I don't FTP file by file, I FTP a whole folder.)

FINALIZING: Don't you know a good text editor, or preferably a good WYSIWYG editor, which can work with Right To Left languages, like Farsi and Arabic?
Anyways, the main question is answered. I'm going to paste my VBS here later, and give you your points.
Huji
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13582133
It is always your choice.  However, I would not worry about the _vti--- folders.

Regetfully, I am not multi-lingual, so I have no direct experience with any language which reads right to left, so I can not make a recommendation of an editor for you.

Regards,
Rod
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 13582163
Thank you both for help with this issue. I'll open another Q about right-to-left languages.
Huji

************************************
***   IMPORTANT:    for feature reference:   ***
************************************
Copy and paste this code to a text file, then rename it to have a .vbs extension. Then double click on the VBS file. (Supposing that you have Windows 2000 or above) the file will remove all _vti_cnf folders from C:\Inetpub\wwwroot  and its subfolders.

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Set fso = Wscript.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
path = "C:\Inetpub\wwwroot"
vti_cnf(path)

FUNCTION vti_cnf(pth)
Set root = fso.getFolder(pth)
FOR EACH folder IN root.subfolders
      if folder.name="_vti_cnf" then
      folder.delete
      else
      vti_cnf(folder.path)
      end if
NEXT
END FUNCTION

set root = Nothing
set fso = Nothing
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:huji
ID: 13582199
Here is the new question, though you may not have any answer to it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21357080.html
0