?
Solved

Setup of Network on standalone PC

Posted on 2005-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hello experts,
i have P4 system configurations having lan card installed in my home without any network(standalone PC). i want to setup local network on my standalone pc without connecting any computer or not through internet. Can it is possible for me to setup of network in the my standalone pc with my lan card?
0
Comment
Question by:narku_narku
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13563656
Sorry youve lost me

you have 1 pc and you are asking can I have a network with one PC and nothing else? then no

If you mean can I network a PC that has a LAN card then Yes :)

A network consists on more than one networkable componants (pc's, printers, servers etc) connected by a connection meduim (wire, wireless etc) that can communicate using a communications protocol (TCP, IPX etc) usually running a network aware operating system (windows, Linux etc)

Pete
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:r_a_j_e_s_h
ID: 13563882
PeteLong is absolutely right...
 

r u looking for any IP Address for us application in ur system....

u can use 127.0.0.1... it will reference to your own system.... so u can run ur applications with this ip address
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 13564806
Well, you can setup a Network using just one computer, but it better be a high powered one.  You can purchase Microsoft VM and install multiple OSs on it, including the Windows server version acting as a Domain Controller.  Again, you will need a lot of power to run this, including at the very minimum 1 GB of RAM and a high end processor...

If this is what you are referring to...  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13566381
all the angles covered :) Hello Bill :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13568307
*grin*  GTCU Pete!
0
 

Author Comment

by:narku_narku
ID: 13572334
hello fatal exception  
i have already installed windows XP and Windows 2003 enterprise edition on my pc. and i have also installed virtual machine.Then what is the next procedure...........
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13574402
DCPromo your 2003 Server, and make it a domain controller.  Once this is done, you can boot to your XP OS (while your DC is running) and add it to the domain..  Guess the question I should ask is "do you know how to setup a DC?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:narku_narku
ID: 13608895
Fatal_Exception
yaa i know very well and thanks for support.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13610229
Great, and thank you!

FE
0