?
Solved

Prevent specific users on a domain from logging into specific computers

Posted on 2005-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am having a Domain Controller (win2003 server) and 50 PCs.
I want to prevent some users from logging into some PCs in the network.
I want also some PCs to be private, ie, only one user can logon to it.
How do I do that?
All PCs are running WinXp + SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:Ehab Salem
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 13563814
using Log on To button in Account Tab in Users Property.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13563820
You could go into AD Users and Computers and for a specific user, click on the Account Tab in their user properties.  There is a button there that says "Log On To" and you can restrict users to only logging on to certain computers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13563835
?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13563838
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 13563840
Thanks to you
0