?
Solved

tv card and vmware

Posted on 2005-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,686 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-26
can i use my internal tv tuner card with vmware?
0
Comment
Question by:theneeraj
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jltari
ID: 13564869
I think that's gonna be tough, since all hardware in VM Ware is virtual, you'd need a virtual tuner linked to your real one.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13565203
no
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13610417
Hi theneeraj :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bobsanders653 earned 200 total points
ID: 13617584
I would like to add a point however - you can do what I have done before using Microsoft Virtual PC and I guess VmWare would do the same - is that you can obtain a copy of Microsoft Media Encoder and have it setup a Broadcast using your TV Card as source.  In your Virtual Box you would connect to the Server and in that way you could be "fed" info from your TV-Card, but direct access to the card could not happen.  Though you could setup a remote desktop connection from your Virtual Box to your main Box and control the Card from the Virtual Box - but still you could only view it from within Media Player using Media Encoder.  That would be a bit much I think though - as it would be easy enough to just change the channel from the main box and watch it in the virtual box.  But yes it could be done - but only that way, as for your question - it is no for the answer as asked - but yes if you wish to do it this way.
0