Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

oracle 10g listener problem

Posted on 2005-03-17
14
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am having a problem with my installation of Oracle Portal on Application Server (version 10.0.1.2). My listener or underlying database seems to have stopped working. I can start the database and listener but when app. server or sqlplus tries to connect I get the following error :

ORA-12514: TNS:listener does not currently know of service requested in connect descriptor

My listener.ora is :

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracleas_infra_1012)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
  )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = is38.logistics.nhs.uk)(PORT = 1521))
      )
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC))
      )
    )
  )

and my tnsnames.ora is :

ASDB =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = is38.logistics.nhs.uk)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = asdb.is38.logistics.nhs.uk)
    )
  )

EXTPROC_CONNECTION_DATA =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = HOSTNAME)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = PLSExtProc)
    )
  )

Can anyone help me get this instance started again?

Many thanks,

Richard.
0
Comment
Question by:rick2001
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jankovsky
ID: 13564297
SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracleas_infra_1012)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = ....)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracleas_infra_1012)
    )
  )

You have to specify SID of the instance too
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rick2001
ID: 13564436
I put this entry in my listener.ora file with a SID of 'asdb' but unfortunately I am still getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jankovsky
ID: 13564506
Have you restarted it?
lsnrctl
>stop
>start
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mehul Shah earned 668 total points
ID: 13564601
In the tnsentry just keep the dbname ASDB and not the full server name too ie. asdb.is38.logistics.nhs.uk

ASDB =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = is38.logistics.nhs.uk)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = asdb)
    )
  )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rick2001
ID: 13564763
OK, I have tried this in tnsnames.ora and I have restarted the entire server but I am still getting the same error message in sqlplus.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jankovsky
Jankovsky earned 668 total points
ID: 13564803
Next attempt:
Rename listener to LISTENER 10
It's important just when there are two lieteners.
The same attempts you can do changing the port number.

You have to start as
lsnrctl
>start lietener10
...
LISTENER10 =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = is38.logistics.nhs.uk)(PORT = 1521))
      )
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC))
      )
    )
  )
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mehul Shah
ID: 13564820
can you post the output of the below command.

lsnrctl status
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:paquicuba
paquicuba earned 664 total points
ID: 13564822
Can you post your sqlnet.ora ?

Try matching   (SERVICE_NAME = asdb.is38.logistics.nhs.uk) in your tnsnames.ora with your listener.

Make it:  (SERVICE_NAME = is38.logistics.nhs.uk)

Also check your listener.log
 




0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 13564841
I've noticed an issue with 10g:  The database does not always register with the listener properly.  For example, you stop and start the listener:  The DB never re-registers and you get this error.

The only work-around I have found is the one suggested by Jankovsky:  Manually add the instance to the listener.ora file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 13564898
Try this change to your listener:

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracleas_infra_1012)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
    (GLOBAL_DBNAME = ASDB)
    (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracleas_infra_1012)
    (SID_NAME = ASDB)
  )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = is38.logistics.nhs.uk)(PORT = 1521))
      )
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC))
      )
    )
  )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rick2001
ID: 13564903
The output from lsnrctl status is :

Connecting to (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(PORT=1521))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.1.0.3.0 - Production
Start Date                17-MAR-2005 13:43:53
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 18 min. 34 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   C:\oracleas_infra_1012\network\admin\listener.ora
Listener Log File         C:\oracleas_infra_1012\network\log\listener.log
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=is38.logistics.nhs.uk)(PORT=1521)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=is38.logistics.nhs.uk)(PORT=8080))(Presentation=HTTP)(Session=RAW))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=is38.logistics.nhs.uk)(PORT=2100))(Presentation=FTP)(Session=RAW))
Services Summary...
Service "asdb.logistics.nhs.uk" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "asdb", status READY, has 3 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully

My sqlnet.ora is :

SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES= (NTS)

NAMES.DIRECTORY_PATH= (TNSNAMES, LDAP, EZCONNECT)

The last few lines of listener.log are :

17-MAR-2005 14:03:45 * (CONNECT_DATA=(SERVER=DEDICATED)(SERVICE_NAME=asdb)(CID=(PROGRAM=C:\oracleas_infra_1012\opmn\bin\opmndep.exe)(HOST=IS38)(USER=SYSTEM))) * (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=194.155.160.240)(PORT=3372)) * establish * asdb * 12514
TNS-12514: TNS:listener does not currently know of service requested in connect descriptor
17-MAR-2005 14:03:56 * (CONNECT_DATA=(SERVER=DEDICATED)(SERVICE_NAME=asdb)(CID=(PROGRAM=C:\oracleas_infra_1012\opmn\bin\opmndep.exe)(HOST=IS38)(USER=SYSTEM))) * (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=194.155.160.240)(PORT=3388)) * establish * asdb * 12514
TNS-12514: TNS:listener does not currently know of service requested in connect descriptor
17-MAR-2005 14:04:41 * service_update * asdb * 0


I will try and rename the listener as suggested and see if this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mehul Shah
ID: 13564924
Change the tnsentry as below

ASDB =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = is38.logistics.nhs.uk)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = asdb.logistics.nhs.uk)
    )
  )

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rick2001
ID: 13565380
Thanks for your help, a combination of these tips fixed the problem.
many thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 13565602
Glad it worked!!
0