?
Solved

new motherboard- no beeps, no video no nothing.

Posted on 2005-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Just built a new computer from scratch. Installed a mach speed matrix pm9ms socket 478 motherboard, on power-up the system gives no beeps (post boot). nor any video. (intergrated video) Motherboard does have power, because the processor fan works, maybe i missed something when i put it all together?? Jumper Settings perhaps?? any ideas?? PLease help, oh one other thing too, the led for the hard drive stays lit solid on power up, no flickering.
0
Comment
Question by:jmaglapit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13565173
Some of the things that could be causing your system not to boot up (blank video screen):
- motherboard shorting on case
- CMOS jumper set to CLEAR, instead of NORMAL position
- bad connections
- faulty or inadequate power supply
- bad RAM
- faulty video card
- bad cpu
- bad motherboard

Procedure:
Take the motherboard out of the case and put it on a nonconducting surface, like wood or a cardboard box.
Install one stick of RAM, the cpu, and the video card, and reset the BIOS after installing the cpu.  Do not include hard disks, other PCI cards, or other peripherals.

If it doesn't start up, swap the power supply.
If it still doesn't start up, swap the RAM.
If it still doesn't start up, swap the video card.
If it doesn't start up at this point, you may have a faulty cpu or motherboard.  The cpu can be tested by trying it in another system; the motherboard really can't be tested, and you would point to it when everything else has been tested out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13568287
If there are no beep codes at all... and the speaker is connected... then it's possible that you have a bad motherboard or powersupply would be my first guess.

I would disconnect everything... hard drive, floppy, CDROM and see if it boots.  If not, you've narrowed it down to power, CPU, motherboard.  The CPU is typically fine, the motherboard tends to be delicate.  If there are any FSB jumpers... it on the lowest setting.  A FSB bus speed that's too fast for the processor will cause the system to not boot or anything sometimes.

Test it quickly with another power supply... if it still does not boot, check your Motherboard jumpers to make sure it's all ok. If it still doesn't boot... take the RAM out.  If it still does nothing... get a new motherboard.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13572948
Callandor,can i dare to copy your excellent suggestion/how to   for my own archives ;)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13574127
Sure, just give proper attribution that they are from me :-)
0