Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recipients not showing up in the global address list...

Posted on 2005-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have an Exchange 2003 server, with about 30 users.   Everyone can see the GAL recipients in Outlook 2003 except for one user.   This person can bring up the GAL, and all you see is white....the names are there, they just aren't visible text.   I can double click anywhere in that white space of the GAL and it will select one of these non-visible names.  In other words, the GAL is there, but the text of the recipients is invisible...to only this one person.  
I cannot figure out why this one machine can "see" the GAL, but not the names.   I've tried redownloading the GAL, but not deleting the existing one (if I can? registry? filename of the GAL?) and rebuilding it in Outlook does no good.
I am sure all the recipients are there, they just are not visible.
If I log this same person in on another workstation and get into Outlook, the GAL recipients show up just fine.
When I log on as someone else to the "broken workstation" the same thing happens....no recipient names are visibile in the GAL.   So it seems to be computer related, not account related.
Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:Administrator007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jjoseph_x
ID: 13565360
If you're used "cached mode" for your Exchange connection in Outlook 2003 (which is the default), that might have a little something to do with it.  Somtimes, for whatever reason, Outlook is unable to update the cached items (I've most frequently seen this with the GAL, but I've seen it happen for mailbox items too).  

Try turning-off cached mode and see if that helps any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Administrator007
ID: 13565381
I have tried that, it was actually the first thing I tried.   I removed the account information, re-added it, and unchecked the cached mode.   It is currently unchecked and no names are visible....but their there.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 13565711
this definitely sounds like an issue with outlook. the fact that she can see the gal fine on another machine means it's not a perms issue, which is the only other thing i've seen cause this. i would try running a repair on Outlook, if that doesn't work totally remove/readd and make sure you do all the officeupdates that are available.

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Administrator007
ID: 13565777
I tried repair first, that didn't help.  I then tried reinstalling Office 2003 completely, total uninstall/reboot/reinstall.(all done the other day)   I also made sure all updates have been installed afterwards....still no recipients show up in the GAL.   The GAL comes up, but names are invisible.   I logged her in elsewhere to ensure it wasn't a perm problem, and it's not.   It's definately Outlook or computer related.   Is there something on the computer that is storing that GAL information?  registry entry or filename I could delete and then try rebuilding?   Perhaps that file or entry got corrupted on that pc?   Reinstalling Office didn't correct the problem, so I'm assuming it's a registry entry, although it could be a file that wasn't deleted by uninstalling office.
Any other recommendations would be much appreciated!

Matt  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Administrator007
ID: 13566017
I just ran detect and repair again....this resolved the issue.    
Thank you for your input, and you can close this thread...
Matt
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 13566051
Matt,

as the author, you're the one who can close the thread. you can assign points, or if for some reason you feel like no one helped you enough to warrant granting points, you can request a refund in the moderator area.

glad you got it fixed,
kris.
0