?
Solved

Map shared drive after a firewall trough internet

Posted on 2005-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to map a share drive(folder) from a computer trough the internet. What ports I will need to open on the firewall to do file transfers over the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:RBWorks
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jjoseph_x
ID: 13565306
I don't think that you can in a traditional MS filesharing sense (*maybe* if you opened a numbers of ports and used an LMHOST file).   You'd probably be much better off using FTP and web folders.

Or if you only want to share files between two sites, setup a VPN connection and use an LMHOST file then you could share files normally.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1500 total points
ID: 13565373
21,23 are for FTP and here is a port list: -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q150543/

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;832017

Please see if this can help you: -
http://www.nbcs.rutgers.edu/newdocs/samba/windowsxp/

If it does not apply then please ignore it

Thanks
SystmProg
0