Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrate from Exchange 5.5 to 2000 on a win 2003 Server

Posted on 2005-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Current setup.

Old PDC Win NT 4 SP6, Exchange 5.5 SP4

New server Win2003 Server, Exchange 2000.

We have purchased a new HP server (not NT Compatable) and we need to migrate all info from the NT Server to the 2003 Server, the migration of the operating system is not too hard, what I am unsure about is how to migrate from Ex 5.5 to Ex 2000.

And is Exchange 2000 supported on 2003 Server?
0
Comment
Question by:LeeBiddle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13566268
Yes Exchange 2000 is supported on an Exchange 2003 server.  But you might consider upgrading to Exchange 2003.  If you do, here are some instructions on how to do this:  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating_Exchange_5_5_to_2003.html

Seeing how you are going through all of the work to upgrade Exchange, you might as well go with the latest technology...

-later
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeBiddle
ID: 13566308
That would be nice, but alas the 2000 licences were purchased before I started and we have 150 of them. so I am stuck with them for now.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 13567047
Here is information on migrating from Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2000:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2000/library/mme55e2k.mspx

More resources:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2000/library/default.mspx

I would still consider buying upgrade licenses for your environment.  I don't think this would be too expensive for you...
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13569002
Exchange 2000 is NOT supported on Windows 2003.
Exchange 2003 is supported on Windows 2000.

Therefore you will have to downgrade the Windows 2003 server to Windows 2000.

Simon.
0