?
Solved

Force static IP

Posted on 2005-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hey all, I'm using a Mac Os X (darwin unix) gateway.  It is set up as a dhcp server.  However, if I set one of the machines internally (windows xp) and I specify its static ip address... will the gateway know that it exists?  i.e.  the max os server is port forwarding to 192.168.0.33... i specify that the windows machine is 192.168.0.33.  If the gateway reboots, and reassigns ip's, will it still know that the windows machine is 33?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:edkim80
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:edkim80
ID: 13565240
btw.. if possible I do not want to touch the gateway machine ( change the dhcp to always assign the ip to the MAC address)
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tonyteri
tonyteri earned 300 total points
ID: 13565283
you need to specify a reservation address in your dhcp server, or an exclusion range.  Specify the ip of the xp machine in the exclusion range, and you'll be fine.

/TT
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gnegrota earned 500 total points
ID: 13565659
A good DHCP server will verify the existance of an IP ( by sending a ICMP echo --- like PING) before lease an address. So if are "force" a static IP address for some engine around, should not be any conflict . The best method is fo assign an IP address outside the pool of DHCP server. Yes , another method is to remove some IPs from pool on server or to reserve some IP based on MAC address.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:srw134
srw134 earned 200 total points
ID: 13566075
the two main options here are to use a static outside the current dhcp range or to reserve it from the dhcp server side. Several Good dhcp servers will assign overtop a current static address which cause interesting headaches later.

-sean
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:edkim80
ID: 13566797
thanks..excellent info
0