?
Solved

Computer won't boot

Posted on 2005-03-17
11
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I started having problems with my desktop computer yesterday.  I notice that the machine was rebooting itself when I got home last night.  After using it for about 10 minutes when it came back up last night I was on the internet and all of a sudden it shut off.  I am no longer able to turn it on.  I've tried removing everything from the motherboard except a memory stick and the video card and try to boot to bios but the monitor doesn't come up and I don't hear the bios running.  Is there any way to confirm other than this that it is in fact the motherboard that crashed.

Let me say again.  When I turn the machine on, I get no response from the display and I don't hear they typical bios beeps.  Could this be as simple as a dead battery on the mainboard?  

Any help is appreciated before I go hunting for a new motherboard.

Some specs:
The mainboard is a Tekram P6Pro-A+
I believe the processor is a PIII-450

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tbeasley123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13565414
This could be the motherboard or it could be the power supply - swap another power supply in and see if it comes up.  A dead battery on the motherboard would just lose your settings and the date, but it would still let you get into the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 13567208
ok, i thought initially it might be the power supply.  the harddrives and floppies all spin up so I know they have power.  Also the cpu fan powers up which is attached through the motherboard.  would this mean the power supply is working properly?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13567322
No, all that can happen and the power supply could still fail to deliver enough current to boot the machine.  The current demand is highest when doing a cold boot, so that is when it is most likely to fail, if it is going to fail.

You can test your power supply by following the procedures here: http://www.extremeoverclocking.com/articles/guides/Power_Supply_Guide_1.html

You can also buy a tester, or swap it out: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=561263
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 13568913
The power supply gives several different voltages (5 V, 12 V etc). They don't necessarily fail at the same time. As has been suggested try a known good PSU before suspecting the MB.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 13569106
I have a power supply to try tonight.  I'll update tomorrow with the status.  Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 13571206
I tried the other "working" power supply and it still wouldn't respond.  Fans run, harddrive cranks, but the monitor never turns on and I hear no bios beeps.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13571667
Some component died - either your motherboard, cpu, or perhaps your video card.  Do you have another video card to try?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13572521
I just want to put this in : i had a pc with the problems you described, and it was the battery, so check it to be sure, it should read 3 V.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13572896
Could it be bad capacitors?
Callandor has few good known links ,where you can find out more about bad capacitors,,,
the problem is if the issue is a bad dry capacitor,i can suggest that you pull out the PSU power cable and push the power button on your pc case for 20 sec. ,afterthat wait for about 3-5min. and try again to make a cold boot,,,,


later
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13572914
if this can't help ,remove all additional devices but cpu,1 stick of ram and AGP graphic card.
What about your graphic card ?please,tell us more...
to test your memory modules use,memtest86+:
www.memtest.org


cu
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13574113
Yep, the bad capacitors site is www.badcaps.net - if your capacitors looks like those, it's time to replace the motherboard.
0