Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insufficient Memory was available...

Posted on 2005-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
10,490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have  a user who is running Adobe Creative Suite Premium Edition.  She has never experienced problems before, but now she is getting errors when attempting to open files in Illustrator.  The error she has been getting is...

 "Insufficient memory was available to complete the operation."

I have looked in all of the logical places....Task Manager....and so on, and have not found any glaring problems.  The machine in question has 1GB of RAM, I see no reason for this to happen.

I have looked at the adobe forums, and aside from a work around for corrupt files given in this article...

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/320318.html

The only suggestion I could find was to delete the user preference file.

Aside from these suggestions could anyone tell me what might be the culprit in the first place and how to rectify it?

Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:saxophobe60
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13566921
Hi Paul,

I'd look into the amount of installed fonts. Adobe apps are the first to misbehave when too many fonts are installed. Also, I'd check if the problem started after she installed SP2 (assuming the machine is running on XP)

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:C_Chambers
ID: 13618645
Hi Paul,

2 other things to check. One is hard drive space . . . if it gets too low, these and other types of errors may come up. Another is to make sure if she has a second hard drive, that the scratch disk is set to it  as the primary. (you will find the setting under "Edit\Preferences".)


Chuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:saxophobe60
ID: 13622477
What exactly is a scratch disc, and is it necessary?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:C_Chambers
ID: 13624549
The scratch disk is basically Adobe's method of using extra hard drive space if it is not getting enough RAM. it will default upon install to the startup disk, but if there is an additional hard drive available that the program is not running on, it will work better. It is one of the default areas I check when looking at an Illustrator or PhotoShop system that is reporting low memory. If the hard drive space is actually low AND it is the primary scratch disk, you could easily get that error.


Chuck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:C_Chambers
ID: 13696382
Hi,

Just doing some follow-up to see if you still are having this issue. Let me know if I can help.

Chuck
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tbojoe earned 375 total points
ID: 13820636
You may also want to check the virtural settings for this user and the temp directory as well. Sometimes if the user has limited storage space in the temp directory then you run into issues when applying filters and such.  Just something to try.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iammari
ID: 23480501
not too much font, already do scratch disk and clean c:/window/temp.
But still can't open file in illus cs3, xp sp3
0