?
Solved

IP address

Posted on 2005-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have an IP address , can i be able to find where the machine is located?
It is not on the same domain or network. All i have is an IP for a machine.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:crishna1
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 1200 total points
ID: 13565840
Try http://www.geobytes.com/IpLocator.htm

If you're just looking for the network it's on, try this command from a command (DOS) prompt:

tracert 10.1.1.1
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 800 total points
ID: 13566843
As indicated above, if it's an ip address in the RFC 1918 (10.x.x.x 192.168.x.x or 172.16.x.x) then traceroute is your best bet. If it's not in those ipranges, visualroute and many other services can tell you where they are in the world they are. http://visualroute.visualware.com/ (not free) try a demo http://www.visualware.com/demo/index.html
free http://www.antionline.com/tools-and-toys/ip-locate/
-rich
0