?
Solved

JBuilder: .java files appear twice in Project pane

Posted on 2005-03-17
12
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear JBuilders,

I'm a JBuilder newbie.  In my Project pane, I see my .java files listed twice: once INDENTED beneath <Project Source>, and once DIRECTLY beneath <Project Source>.

When I use Windows Explorer to look in my .../src directory, however, I see only one set of .java files.  The only other place I see .java files is in my .../bak directory.

I tried deleting one .java file within the Project pane, and both Project entries (and the file itself) disappeared.

Am I doing something wrong?  Or is this just a JBuilder quirk?

Thanks,
BrianMc1958

0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkandre
ID: 13565754
It is most like likely that one is the filename and one is the class name.

since the public classes go in files of the same name it might give the impression of a repitition. As long as it doesn't affect the project compiling and execution, It's assumed to be normal behaviour of the IDE

mkandre
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13565772
You may have specified the src folder of your project incorrectly. Make sure that you have specified the /src directory correctly (somehting like right-click the project/project properties/java build path/source files location) and that all the files are in packages.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13565797
You have added them to the project...

this isn't necessary

just select all of the java files below the "Project SOurce" and packages (the flat list), and click "Remove From project"

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13565803
You only need to add files that are not on the source path to the project (or files that JBuilder skips like xml files, and properties files)

:-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13565814
Basically, the top bit is showing you all java files on your source path (in their package structure), and the flat list is all of the java files you have added to your project...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 13566218
Dear Folks,

Thanks.  Maybe the root of my problem is that I have not yet implemented packages for this project. (Again, I'm a newbie.  I was going to package later, as I'm not sure if I want one or two.  Is that a rookie mistake?)

To Tim Yates: mkandre had just recommended to me to add my .java files to the project because nothing was showing up in my "classes" pane.  Do you have a solution for that?

Sorry to be taking up all your time with such basic questions!

Thanks,
BrianMc1958
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13566257
Errr...  dunno...

Stuff that isn't in a package should appear under the "Project Source" folder...

Don't know about the classes pane thingy...  is this after you've compiled?

I use JBuilder 8...so I don't have a "classes" pane :-/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mkandre earned 200 total points
ID: 13566415
I would suggest that you set up your package structure at the outset so as to avoid any problems with the IDE not being able to locate your files or it separating the .class files from the source directory which makes it difficult manage.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13566438
>> or it separating the .class files from the source directory

I always seperate my class files and my java files...

projectdir/src

for src files

projectdir/classes

for class files..

projectdir/doc

for javadocs...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mkandre
ID: 13566613
i'm not saying its not possible, nor unwise; but bieng a newbie its a good idea to keep the files close by so as to make it easier to manage;
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 13569458
Thanks, everyone!

--BrianMc1958
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13569491
:-(

Good luck anyway...
0