?
Solved

fresh linux installation

Posted on 2005-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello there Experts,
I live really far away from where my dedicated server
Is located, and I wanted to re-install Fedora core 1 remotely.
I don’t know if this is possible but im having too many problems
With my server, so I just want a fresh installation of FC1.
Can anyone guide me though theses steps?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Xtry
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paranoidcookie earned 1000 total points
ID: 13566338
There are ways you could do a remote installation however it would be very tricky any failure would leave you unable to contact the server. You would be much better advised to fix the problems with the server take them one at a time Im sure the experts can help you tick them off.
Failing that the best way would be to get the friendly techs at host place to start the installation for you get ssh, or vnc running then you can take over (they might chrage for this sort of service though)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bloemkool1980
bloemkool1980 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13566644
As paranoid said tricky stuff.
I have done it with solaris  but I had another server in the network which ran fine.
You have ssh on a server which will serve as a bootp server and it contains the installation files on the server in otherwords the jumpstart server.
And you can access your new fresh server with a console from the jumpstart server.

This will allow you to install a machine remotely without having physical access.
0