?
Solved

Concatenate Database Fields

Posted on 2005-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a database table with the fields

STN0       LN                  Text
ST1           1                    Line 1 Text
ST1           2                    Line 2 Text
ST1           3                    Line 3 Text
ST1           4                    Line 4 Text

I want to concatenate the fields so I get the output :

STN0       Text.......

ST1         Line 1 Text Line 2 Text Line 3 Text Line 4 Text

Can someone please suggest a function to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Northumberland
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13566000
Are these separate records in the database?

Which version of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Northumberland
ID: 13566063
10.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Northumberland
ID: 13566067
They are also seperate fields
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13566521
I assume that you're grouping the report based on STN0 (If not then you probably will need to do so).  You can then use ST1 in your details section and create a formula in your details section like this:

shared stringVar sText;
sText := sText + ' ' + {table.ST1};

Now in the group footer create a formula to display the concatenated text:

shared stringVar sText;

And in the group header create a formula to reset it:

shared stringVar sText := '';


HTH

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Northumberland
ID: 13569402
Excellent answer - thanks very much !
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 13569526
Glad to help.
0