Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to pass the database username and password in Crystal Reports/Crystal Enterprise 10?

Posted on 2005-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

I have created several reports using crystal reports 10 and SQL Server for the data source.  The reports are being deployed using Crystal Enterprise.

I have created a DSN to the SQL Server database on both my local PC and on the Crystal Enterprise server.   When setting up the DSN, we selected the authentication option for “With SQL Server authentication using a login ID and password entered by the user".   A standard user name "crystal" was created in the database on the SQL Server.

To publish report I used the Crystal publishing wizard.  After publishing the report I try to run it via Crystal Enterprise and upon running, a dialog box is displayed requesting a username and password.  Is there any way to pass the username and password information (either in the report or on the Crystal Enterprise server) so that the user is not presented with the login dialog box?

In the past, we utilized Crystal Report Application Server (RAS) to deploy the reports and we modified by adding the following code to clientDoc.databaseController.logon "<your user name>", "<your password>"  the interactiveViewer.asp,   pageViewer.asp and partsViewer.asp files to passed the username and password.
0
Comment
Question by:PhilChandler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13566373
What other options do you have instead of
“With SQL Server authentication using a login ID and password entered by the user"

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13566619
You'll need to login to Crystal Enterprise Management Console and browse to the specific report (using the 'Manage Objects' will be the easiest method).  There will be a "Database" tab for the report that allows you to set the connection options - here you'll want to enter the credentials to be used and insure the checkbox for "Prompt the user for database logon when viewing
" is NOT checked.  Don't forget to click the "Update" button after you've entered them and then you can preview the report from Crystal Enterprise to insure you aren't prompted.

HTH

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilChandler
ID: 13591888
Can I call a CE report from an application (e.g. Coldfusion) using a URL?  If so, how do I structure the URL link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilChandler
ID: 13593620
The information from frodoman worked.  It wasn't actually a "tab" for Database, but a link in the Process tab.  This worked once we added the database information.  Thanks so much.  I will post my other question listed above as a separate question..
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 13594047
Glad to help.  I'll watch for your next question...
0