?
Solved

Solaris 9 - 3510 - sccli - recreating a concatenation

Posted on 2005-03-17
12
Medium Priority
?
2,278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I haven't done much with metadb or Solstice DiskSuite (I guess now called "Solaris Volume Manager" ("SVM") )

I'm not even sure if I need to use them...

I have a StorEdge 3510 that has several disks in it.  3 disks are concatentated together as one drive.  Well, one of the drives died in that concatenation, so I replaced the drive.  Ofcourse, because there wasn't any fault tolerance, I lost all the data.  So, what I want to do is simply recreate the concatenation with the 3 drives.

So, I need:

1. determine which 3 drives were used in the previous concat.
2. recreate this concat
3. format it - if needed, so I can dump some data to it.

I'm guessing that I don't even use the metadb or SVM, and I recreate this within the sccli tool.

Thanks for any input!

0
Comment
Question by:ramble
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13566275
i dont know the sccli tool but

use metastat to find out what the components were

i.e.

metastat d10

then

metaclear d10

then

metainit d10 1 3 c1t0d0s2 c1t1d0s2 c1t2d0s2

(or whatever your three slices are)

after this

newfs /dev/md/rdsk/d10

and thats about it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramble
ID: 13566344
The sccli tool is the 3510 StorEdge Array manager...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13566378
if you use disk suite (or SVM) you should see a failed component:
  # metastat
or
  # metastat <mdev>
and a message explaining what to do to fix the problem (usually a "metareplace")

If you see something like "metareplace <mdev> <comp1> <comp2>" you may want to run
  # metareplace -e <mdev> <comp1>
to have it use the same component as before (as you did replace it)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ramble
ID: 13566385
The sccli tool is the 3510 StorEdge Array manager...I believe.

So, I thought that the sccli tool would HAVE to be used to manage the disks inside the array.

Is that not the case?



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13566461
I doubt you use SDS (or LVM) as the 3510 has hardware RAID
Using sccli oyu may want to check your logical drive settings with
  # sccli <device> show logical-drives
Everything else is left to using "sccli" to reconfigure the RAID

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramble
ID: 13566556
Ok...using you command, I get:

sccli> show logical-drives
LD    LD-ID         Size  Assigned    Type     Disks Spare  Failed Status
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
ld0   5F0AFF2E  204.35GB  Primary     RAID1      6     1      0    Good
ld1   2125D7FF   68.12GB  Primary     RAID1      2     1      0    Good
ld2   1A3AC015  204.35GB  Primary     RAID0      2     0      0    Incomplete

So, it looks like it's the ld2 that needs to be rebuilt...

The concatenation was using 3 disks...3 70GB disks, making it approximately 200 GB.

do you know what I need to do from here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramble
ID: 13566661
...and, from the looks at this command, it looks like 8,9,10 are the ones I need to concatenate.

10 looks likes its the failed disk, I replaced...breaking the 8,9,10 concatenation.

sccli> show disks
Ch  Id      Size   Speed  LD     Status   IDs                          
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 2   0   68.37GB   200MB  ld0    ONLINE   SEAGATE ST373307FSUN72G 0307
                                              S/N 5GZ5D47G01108327
 2   1   68.37GB   200MB  ld0    ONLINE   SEAGATE ST373307FSUN72G 0307
                                              S/N 5GZ5CTY801108327
 2   2   68.37GB   200MB  ld0    ONLINE   SEAGATE ST373307FSUN72G 0307
                                              S/N 5GZ5D3Q701108327
 2   3   68.37GB   200MB  ld0    ONLINE   SEAGATE ST373307FSUN72G 0307
                                              S/N 5GZ5AA0401108325
 2   4   68.37GB   200MB  ld0    ONLINE   SEAGATE ST373307FSUN72G 0307
                                              S/N 5GZ5AAZE01108326
 2   5   68.37GB   200MB  ld0    ONLINE   SEAGATE ST373307FSUN72G 0307
                                              S/N 5GZ59E1X01108325
 2   6   68.37GB   200MB  ld1    ONLINE   SEAGATE ST373307FSUN72G 0307
                                              S/N 5GZ5ADQ601108326
 2   7   68.37GB   200MB  ld1    ONLINE   SEAGATE ST373307FSUN72G 0307
                                              S/N 5GZ5CXS301108327
 2   8   68.37GB   200MB  ld2    ONLINE   SEAGATE ST373307FSUN72G 0307
                                              S/N 5GZ5D4AQ01108327
 2   9   68.37GB   200MB  ld2    ONLINE   SEAGATE ST373307FSUN72G 0307
                                              S/N 5GZ5AA5C01108326
 2  10   68.37GB   200MB  NONE   FRMT     SEAGATE ST373307FSUN72G 0307
                                              S/N 5GZ5LS7101108320
 2  11   68.37GB   200MB  GLOBAL STAND-BY SEAGATE ST373307FSUN72G 0307
                                              S/N 5GZ5ABDA01108326
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 13567602
you will have to "rebuild a logical drive"
Hope this document could help aou along: http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/printfriendly.do?assetkey=1-25-79047-1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramble
ID: 13568771
JustUNIX:

From the link you posted above, (under Resolution:)

I'm suppose to select "view and edit SCSI Drives" from the menu...

- go "view and edit SCSI Drives"

How do I get to the menu? There seems to be a program that brings up some kind of "menu"...what program (or executable) is it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 13568990
check the tools that come with your RAID system. Try something like:
   grep `sccli /var/sadm/install/contents | awk '{print $4]'`  /var/sadm/install/contents

The meu is available in the 3510 itself (log on to the RAID box itself - is it connected to the network?)

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramble
ID: 13569196
http://www.sun.com/products-n-solutions/hardware/docs/html/817-3711-10/preface.html
"chapter 2" seems to suggest connecting to the array through a COM port.

I'm guess that, that will get me to that "menu" screen that I need to see.

#1 - will I have to bring the array completely down - just to connect with a terminal progam?  Or, can I connect to it 'hot'?
#2 - Is this basically the only way to get to the array 'menu'?  It sounds awefully inconvenient - other arrays I've configured allow you to manage it on the fly.

I see that I could also manage it through it's own IP address.  I guess I could connect it to the net - but this brings me question, how do I assign an IP address to it - and do I use telnet to access it?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ramble
ID: 13671107
From my original question:

1. determine which 3 drives were used in the previous concat.
2. recreate this concat
3. format it - if needed, so I can dump some data to it.

Here are the steps I've taken to recreate the concatenation:

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

1. determine which 3 drives were used in the previous concat.

Connect to the 3510 array manager program:

The 3510 array has a COM port that must be connected to the server.  
To connect to it via COM1, type:
tip -38400 /dev/ttya

To connect to it via COM2, type:
tip -38400 /dev/ttyb

Once connected, ctrl-l to refresh the display.

In the "view and edit scsi Drives", I could see the specific drive that was replaced.  The "status" column wasn't ON-LINE like the other drives.

In the "view and edit Logical drives", the "status" of the logical set was INCOMPLETE.  When selecting this set, I could see the exact 3 drives involved in making up the logical drive/concatenation.


2. recreate this concat

view and edit Host Luns: deleted the drives associated with the affected lun.
view and edit logical Volumes: deleted the Volume associated with the affected volume.
view and edit logical drives: deleted the logical drive associated with the affected drive.

Recreate the concatenation is reverse order:

view and edit logical drives
view and edit logical volumes
view and edit host luns...


3. format it - if needed, so I can dump some data to it.

newfs /dev/dsk/cXXXXXXX

where XXXXXXX is the specific controller/disk to prepare.
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

Some things to note:

You may have to power off the array, after replacing the disk.  Then do a "scan" on it - to be recognized by the array.

0