?
Solved

Unable to send mail from SBS 2003 to a specific domain

Posted on 2005-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All

Fundamentally, everything works, except I am unable to send e-mail to one domain. My server is set up to handle Internet mail. DNS is used for mail resolution, not a Smart host. Messages delivered to the domain in question are delayed and eventually time out. Checking out the queues revealed that the remote host dropped the connection. The receiving domain's mail is hosted by mxmta.bell.ca. Does that mean I have to start the MTA service and configure an x.400 connector? Or is there some other parameter that I have to modify.

Original message

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

user@receivingdomain.com

Ultimately a NDR gets received with error 4.4.7

There aren't any event logs generated in Application, System or DNS.

Please let me know if any further clarification is required.

Thank you in advance for your assistence.

Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:meyerge
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13582525
If you are unable to deliver email to a specific domain then the quickest way to resolve the problem is to use an SMTP Connector to send email via your ISPs server.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meyerge
ID: 13583066
Hi Simon

Thanks for you time in responding to my issue. Yes I know that an SMTP connector is an option but I would like to figure out what is causing the connection being dropped by the remote server. If there aren't any other comments I will ultimately have to implement your recommendation.

Gordon
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13583113
There could be any number of reasons.
What does the NDR say - the error code is useless.

Common ones include:

Filtering of some kind
Blacklist, either your IP address has been identified as an open relay, or is in the group known as "dynamic IP addresses" - which AOL will not accept connections from for example.

It may also be a simple compatibility issue. While SMTP is supposed to be a standard, some servers will not talk to others, especially when there are other products connected to the SMTP stack - such as AV and Anti spam tools.

The SMTP connector is pretty much becoming a requirement on email servers connected to anything other than a dedicated leased line as a lot if ISPs feel that people on DSL lines or slower connections should be routing all their email through the ISPs SMTP server.

Simon.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:meyerge
ID: 13583190
Hey Simon

I have checked to see if my domain name or IP address are blacklisted and neither were. I know there is a MSKB Article out there that explains how to trouble shoot SMTP using telnet. I am going to see if I can locate it. I will also check out the link that you supplied.

Thanks,

Gordon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trebligb
ID: 13583965
Run your domain name through www.dnsreport.com.  It will check for a lot of common problems that may cause mail failures.

Also, I have had a situation very similar to this where a SBS 2003 server could not send e-mail to a particular bank and other recipients.  There was nothing wrong, ultimately it turned out to be a T-1 line problem where it was dropping packets and corrupting the SMTP sessions.  Happened to me again at a client with DSL and crappy phone lines.  That is sort of a long shot, but there it is.

You do not need MTA or X.400
0
 

Author Comment

by:meyerge
ID: 13598411
A little further investigation revealed that the IP that was assigned to me was in the range of IP addresses that were blacklisted by OpenRBL. Apparently it is fairly common for ISP's to recycle IP's and not check to make sure they are "clean". I have contacted the remote ISP to see if there is anyway to remove my IP and/ or domain off of their list or at the very least point to the direction of who they are referencing for their black list information so I can contact them. If this doesn't pan out then I will have to use a smart host as Sembee initially recommended. I will keep you posted until I get the problem resolved.

Gordon
0