?
Solved

Reporting Services Question

Posted on 2005-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Right now I have a application that creates several xml files, each xml file is a report and is transformed with a certain xsl file when a person goes to a webpage for that report.

We just moved from access to sql server and I heard about sql server reporting services.  Though most of the reports we create aren't just sql, we have to go through and manipulate a lot of the date would sql server reporting services be a good solution or should we just stick with creating our xml and transforming it with xsl.
0
Comment
Question by:macros14
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13566307
I've used sql server reporting service a little bit and it's great.
You can create report in vs .net graphically with the designer add-on.
very easy to use.
What's more, it does not need license if you have one for sql server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 13566345
It does a lot more than just churn out Xmls that are transformed by Xslts. Reporting Services is being used in my organisation for sending reports to printers to be printed. You can also get your output in PDF or Image formats as well. It is arguably a better option than Crystal Reports.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:macros14
ID: 13566558
And you can manipulate dataset data before you add it to the report?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
b1xml2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13567246
Not entirely. There are limitations. The reports are created through rdl files loaded within Visual Studio and deployable within Visual Studio.

Reporting Services is something altogether different. I would suggest you download it and try it out.
0