?
Solved

Problem not resolving my hosting websites without www in the begining

Posted on 2005-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello , I'm currently hosting a few websites & i have this issue. currently any website that i'm hosting I have to type in the www in front of the domain in order for the website to come out if I type domain.com it will not resolve. I know it has something to do with the dns or webserver but I need somewere to start. I'm currently hosting this site on a windows 2003 standard server running  IIS6 & Microsoft DNS server.  if some screen shots are need it on the dns setting i'm more than happy to post them. THank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fernie007
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:GUEEN
GUEEN earned 600 total points
ID: 13567973
The problem is internal to your network?  Can you list 2 or 3 of the domains here?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 900 total points
ID: 13568078
you need to configure your DNS to do that, in the zone file you need something like

@ IN CNAME www.your.tld.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fernie007
ID: 13568867
This is the DNS setup for one of the sites. www.mixmastersrgv.com 

ftp                               Alias (CNAME)                 ns2.compuzo.net.
www                           Alias (CNAME)                  ns2.compuzo.net.
mail                             Host (A)                          66.135.37.134
ns2                              Host (A)                          66.135.37.134
(same as parent folder) Mail Exchange (MX)         [10] mail.mixmastersrgv.com.
ns2                              Mail Exchange (MX)         [10] ns2.compuzo.net.
(same as parent folder) Name Server (NS)           ns2.
(same as parant folder) Start of Authority (SOA)   [24], ns2., administrator.              



What would I need to add , can you add an example like the ones above?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:GUEEN
GUEEN earned 600 total points
ID: 13570206
OK here is what I see:
Parent nameserver 64.219.148.187 for mixmastersrgv.com is not responding. ns2. is not a valid host name (so this means that you do not have ns2 listed at the parent nameserver.)

your SOA record states that your master (primary) name server is ns2 (not a valid domain name)
SOA email should not just be administrator (should be administrator@yourdomain.com)

Your mail does not work either.


0
 

Author Comment

by:fernie007
ID: 13570313
i'm not sure from were are you doing a who is lookup information : but if you do it from netsol.com you will get this info for mixmastersrgv.com

Domain servers in listed order:
      NS2.COMPUZO.NET is 66.135.37.134 is online & operational website & E-mail does work (not 64.219.148.187  this dns  server is offline)
      NS1.COMPUZO.NET is 64.219.148.187 (currently offline)

0
 

Author Comment

by:fernie007
ID: 13576249
I figure it out by doing more reading . here is the quick fix for does that are not very familiar or technical.

1.- on the dns server add a  A Record & only enter the ip address of the dns server.
2.- on your webserver add a hostheader domain.com . for example & have both www.domain.com & domain.com

Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13576510
To see what shekerra is talking about, see www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=mixmastersrgv.com.

She is right that your SOA needs to be a proper host name.  I would recommend that you do this:

(same as parent folder) Start of Authority (SOA)   ns2.compuzo.net
(same as parent folder)  Name Server (NS)          ns2.compuzo.net
ftp                               Host (A)                          66.135.37.134
www                           Host (A)                          66.135.37.134
mail                             Host (A)                          66.135.37.134
ns2                              Host (A)                          66.135.37.134
(same as parent folder) Mail Exchange (MX)         [10] mail.mixmastersrgv.com.

If you are using host headers for your website, make sure that you have mixmastersrgv.com listed as well as www.mixmastersrgv.com.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13576521
:)  Sorry, was still typing that when you posted.  Looks like you got it yourself.
0