?
Solved

Does Redhat classify their patches and what is their release schedule?

Posted on 2005-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm putting together a paper on the different patch processes for various operating systems.

I need to get two questions answered.

1. How does RedHat classify their patches?
2. What is the patch release schedule for RedHat?

For Microsoft it's easy, Microsoft releases their patches on the 2nd Tuesday of each month and rates their patches as:

- Critical
- Important
- Moderate
- Low

Does Redhat employ a similar rating? How often does Redhat release updated patches?

Thanks for the help

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:JoshFink
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arecord
ID: 13568507
Do a up2date
or yum if you are using fedora

it will list the patch you need to be upgrade. (and the type)
unlike microsoft, the Linux patch upgrade is go by the type.
I don't know how long it update their patch thou
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshFink
ID: 13568667
The problem though is that I don't have a live machine. I want to know their general practices and not their specific patches for a machine.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 13570180
Redhat have two classes of patches:

1.  Security
2.  Bug fixes/enhancements.

Patches are released as needed, particularly with security patches.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 400 total points
ID: 13578896
Hi,

  The patches in RedHat call "Errata". As Tintin said, only 2 classes: Security (RHSA) and Bugfix (RHBA).
If you have RHN account, you will see "lock" icon for RHSA and "bug" icon for RHBA in Errata  page.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cjl7 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13599819
Hi,

I would like to add to the above comments...

1. Red Hat (Enterprise Linux) has 3 levels, security/bug fix/enhancement
2. released as they occur

Red Hat also classifies each security patch with different levels;
low / modereate / important / critical

They also let you read the explaination to what the problem is and in some cases refer to an external site for more information.

You also have options on how you should update your clients, you can update all patches automatically if you like... (not that I would recommend it, getting to know your environment is always better...)

Cheers

Jonas
(old Red Hat employee...)
0