?
Solved

Unable to browse all computer in Network Neighborhood (My Network Places)

Posted on 2005-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are running a 2003 Acitve Directory Domain.  All computer and user accounts are accessible in AD.  When we browse through explorer the file manager we can only view a select group of machines in the My network places --Microsoft Windows Network -- Domain Name.  Shouldn't we see a computer associated with the domian?  We are only running the DNS service and DHCP.  There is no WINS.  We also have 7 separate V-Lan and early indications may point to a V-lan specific problem?  I have read though earlier postings but I have see no solutions to this issues.  Are we missing or might we be blocking a specfic port that is allowing communication?  How do PC's populate the Network Neighborhood?  Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:fellercm
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mansnes
ID: 13567476
The problem could very well be because browsing the network like you are trying to do utilizes NetBIOS to determine the computers and without WINS, it'll resort to broadcast.  Your VLANs probably aren't letting the broadcasts cross the VLAN boundaries (which is basically the reason for using VLANs to begin with).  Set up a WINS server if you want to be able to browse systems across VLANs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fellercm
ID: 13568179
We really do not want a WINS service running and this is only happening on 1 of five V-lans.  We are narrowing it down to a browser service that is installed on an XP machine and acting as the domain master browser and not releasing the information to the AD server as the master browser.  I need a way to disable that service on the xp machine that is handing out the bad information.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 13572151
If you do not want to use WINS then use LMHOSTS file.

Let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mansnes
mansnes earned 1000 total points
ID: 13578301
Disable the Computer Browser service.  Or force the master to stop with:

browstat tickle 1 yourdomain
(if you have more than 1 NIC in the system, that 1 could be another number)

then force an election on the network using:

browstat elect 1 yourdomain
(same caveat as above)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mansnes
ID: 13578327
Oh, the browstat tool is part of the Windows Server 2003 Support Tools.  If you don't have them installed already, you'll have to do so from the SUPPORT\TOOLS folder on the Windows Server 2003 CD.

0