?
Solved

NTDS KCC schema mismatch

Posted on 2005-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I demoted a DC and am now getting the following message in event viewer.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The attempt to establish a replication link with parameters
 
 Partition: CN=Configuration,DC=cardiff,DC=DOMAIN,DC=com
 Source DSA DN: CN=NTDS Settings,CN=BR-PTPEH-DC3,CN=Servers,CN=Embassy-house,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=cardiff,DC=DOMAIN,DC=com
 Source DSA Address: 4e2e72d0-54b5-4fbd-bbfd-315f2b669b7c._msdcs.cardiff.DOMAIN.com
 Inter-site Transport (if any): CN=IP,CN=Inter-Site Transports,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=cardiff,DC=DOMAIN,DC=com
 
 failed with the following status:
 
 The replication operation failed because of a schema mismatch between the servers involved.

 The record data is the status code.  This operation will be retried.
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I had 2 DCs in one site and another DC at a remote site. At the end of the DCPROMO process I did get an FRS error. It looks as though the remote site does not know about this change. I do have connectivity between the sites.
0
Comment
Question by:makiwa1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:IvanVillamizar
IvanVillamizar earned 400 total points
ID: 13568550
Looks like you have a replication glitch some where. Could be a temporary situation.

You may want to force schema replication.

Is this a single domain environment?
How many DCs are alive in each domain?
Was the demoted DC one of the two in the local site, or the one in the remote site?
Do you have the support tools installed in any of the remaining DCs?

Any other suspicios events in the logs?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dowwie
Dowwie earned 800 total points
ID: 13568636
Look Here for some help in trouble shooting this...

First off did you try to run dcpromo again?

File Replication Service Diagnostics Tool (FRSDiag.exe)

FRSDiag provides a graphical interface to help troubleshoot and diagnose problems with the File Replication Service (FRS). FRS is used to replicate files and folders in the SYSVOL file share on domain controllers and files in Distributed File System (DFS) targets. FRSDiag helps to gather snap-shot information about the service, perform automated tests against that data, and compile an overview of possible problems that may exist in the environment.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=43CB658E-8553-4DE7-811A-562563EB5EBF&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 800 total points
ID: 13581606
You can do one of two things or both the things: -

1. Remove the refrences of DC from Active Directory for Domain controller which failed during demotion:-
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

2. Remove the NTDS Objects from Active Directory Sites and Services because NTDS object for the DC is still there and KCC is trying to replicate with this DC which you have taken out.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13823431
Thanks!
0