?
Solved

/tmp/socket (2) error on freebsd

Posted on 2005-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I facing with this problem ERROR 2002: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/tmp/mysql.socket' (2).

I am using FreeBSD5.3, apache1.3, php4 and mysql 4.0.3
i go through with all the forum and documentation but failed to solve...

please help
0
Comment
Question by:operation1611
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 13568485
Is the mysqld service running?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jnielsendotnet earned 200 total points
ID: 13568688
How did you install MySQL?  Is it running?  What command are you issuing that gives you that error?

If you installed MySQL from the ports/packages system, you should be able to startt mysqld by giving the 'start' parameter to its startup script:

/usr/local/etc/rc.d/mysql-server.sh start

If it's a recent revision of the port, then you will need to have
mysql_enable=yes
in your /etc/rc.conf for the script to do  anything.

Also, note that the default socket is "/tmp/mysql.sock" (and not mysql.socket, as you wrote).

Finally, I would recommend updating to MySQL 4.1.10 from ports or packages.  You should plan on dumping/restoring your data if you want to preserve it across the upgrade.

JN
0
 

Author Comment

by:operation1611
ID: 13568744
thank you...after i upgrade, everything works fine
0