Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS problems on Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2005-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We are replacing a failing Windows 2000 Server, by installing the software and migrating the data to new hardware.  We backed up all files (except system files in use) to NAS storage, then copied all files to the new server hardware.

We then installed a fresh install of Windows 2000 Server, created the users, groups, shares, etc.

The only problem we are having is that this server can not connect to the Internet, due to DNS issues.  This is a single server environment, connected via a Cisco PIX 506.  The old server can still connect to the Internet (but has data integrity issues related to failing hardware, so it is not in use at this time), but the new one can not.   We can ping the pix, so we are connected.  Also, we are not connecting both old and new servers at the same time, but moving the network cable between the boxes.

DNS appears to be set up the same, but I am not an expert with DNS.  How can I check and confirm that all settings are the same on both servers, so that the new server will connect?

Is there a function of the PIX that can detect that the IP address of the server is on a different MAC address, or something similar?  Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:4RunnerBob
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1800 total points
ID: 13568094
Check your forwarders on the new DNS server.    Make sure that the forwarders are the same as the old server.  If you are not using forwarders check and make sure the root hints are the same.   There are tabs for both on the DNS server >> Use the DNS console and right click on your server and select properties.


A good link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291382
Frequently asked questions about Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:IvanVillamizar
IvanVillamizar earned 200 total points
ID: 13568428
Does the new server have the same IP address than the old one? If not, you may want to look at the pix rules, they might be set to allow traffic to/from the old server but not the new one. Although, earlier versions of pix, by default, allowed all traffic initiated from the trusted network. These days that is not considered a good practice anymore. So depending on your pix version, who and when configured it, etc, that could be what is blocking your DNS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:IvanVillamizar
ID: 13568474
Just re-read your last line.  So, you are using the same IP address.  I'm not sure about the PIX and the version you are running. But in general YES, some firewalls allow you to set rules based on MAC address rather than IP address. But that is something the firewall admin has to set up. You may want to check that too.
0