?
Solved

TTF fonts not showing in Photoshop?

Posted on 2005-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
4,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I installed some TTF fonts and I can see them all in MS-Word and MS-Excel, etc.  But then I copied the text to Photoshop, I realized all the TTF fonts didn't show up in PS.

I tried another PC and the same thing happened.  I know there exist some kind of limit to how many fonts a PC can have.  I checked, the total fonts I have installed is less than 200 in total so I don't think that's the problem.

Please help.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rx1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13568157
I've seen this problem before, and usually it's with freeware TTF fonts. I think Adobe's products are a bit more picky than most when it comes to correct font file specifications. There are a couple of things I would still check, if I were you.

First, make sure the fonts are properly installed. If they came in a .zip file, unzip them into a temporary folder, and then copy them over into your fonts folder (or better yet, use a font manager like FontThing - http://members.ozemail.com.au/~scef/ - or X-Fonter - http://users.pandora.be/eclypse/ - to install them. I would re-install them no matter what, sometimes fonts get

Second, if you haven't already, reboot your machine, and then re-check Photoshop and see if they show up.

Third, re-post here and let us know what happened.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rx1
ID: 13568494
I downloaded FontThing and found out that the TTF fonts weren't properly installed.  They weren't listed.  So, I reinstalled them and this I can see all the fonts properly installed.  Then, I go to Photoshop and the fonts still don't show up.  Rebooted the machine and it's still the same.  :(

Still, MS-Word and MS-Access can both see them.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 400 total points
ID: 13568590
Well, I would read this link (http:Q_20956907.html), but first, what is the font that you are having trouble with? Photoshop is also noted for not showing fonts in what you or I might think of as alphabetical order - if it's a two-word name, double-check that the font isn't ordered by the second word, or if it's part of a family of fonts, check for the family name, rather than the individual font name.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:andtokyo
ID: 13570131
Photoshop doesn't do well with fonts / vector graphics.  If your have a choice you should use Pagemaker to add text to an image.   If you do not have a choice then,

create your text in Word , Excel, Power Point etc then print to .PDF format.  Being weary that paying attention to size, bolding and kearning are important b/c as you know PDFs are images.  If you do not have adobe acrobat an easy solution that is free is primopdf.com.  

Once you have printed to a PDF file.  You can then File --> Place the file into your photoshop image.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andtokyo
ID: 13570267
Placing the PDF in a new layer of course.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 400 total points
ID: 13602491
Hi rx1,

Lherrou is right on the spot there, Photoshop has its own way to list fonts not only by groups but also by skipping alphabetical order within a group. I'd look more closely to make sure the fonty really isn't there. For example, the font FFF Reaction may show in Photoshop as either Reaction, FFF Reaction, FFFReaction, or in a separate group at the bottom of the listing.

Also, if there's both trueType and Type 1 versions of the same font installed that can fool Photoshop and make it display none.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 14003907
I'd say Split Lherrou & Lobo. The advice about PDF's was way off the mark.
0